Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16

Author Topic: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi  (Read 1762 times)

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #210 on: January 19, 2019, 12:04:11 PM »

OK to create a device that will dim do the following

Configure-Widgets-homegenie/generic/dimmer

Now go to across to the right of the screen to the drop down Bind to Module and click the down arrow for choices available. By scrolling down you should see a list of various items you can bind to but in this case let's pick

HomeAutomation.X10.B7

Once that's done go down to the bottom right corner of the screen and click on Actions and select Save. Exit back to the Dashboard

Go into Configure-Groups and you should see your new Dim device created.

Just post back when that is done
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #211 on: January 19, 2019, 12:25:13 PM »

The bind to dropdown list has only 3 items:
(select module) which if I select throws an error and the other 2 items are the 2 modules I created.

HomeAutomation.X10.B7 is not listed

Also do I want html or javascript?
« Last Edit: January 19, 2019, 12:26:59 PM by alzy »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #212 on: January 19, 2019, 12:33:32 PM »

Ok delete the two items you have already created. You do this in the Configure-Groups section. Across from the device on the same line you have the cog wheel and the last option is an X. Click on that X for each device until they are all deleted then repeat the process I posted earlier and post back.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #213 on: January 19, 2019, 12:50:41 PM »

Ok. It looks like the Generic Dimmer Module template has already been overwritten so let's take this route instead.

Configure-Groups move down to the bottom right of screen and select Actions-Add Module. You should a list of your monitored X10 house codes. Pick B8X10 Module and click on it. Close that pop up and you'll see your new module on the Module List X10 B8

Now click on the cog wheel and enter the following

In enter a name use Main Lamp
Click on Switch and a drop down will appear. Select Dimmer
In Feature /Options leave it as Energy Saving Mode
Finally select Save and you're done

Change the house code on your lamp module to match B8 and test the new module is working. If so you have a dim module set up like me

All you need do now is delete discovered devices in Alexa, restart HG from SSH, rediscover Alexa devices and try dimming it.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #214 on: January 19, 2019, 12:53:20 PM »

I deleted the 2 modules I created. They still showed up. So I deleted the group they were in. They still showed up. i did a shutdown and rebooted and they still showed up. I changed selection to hg/generic/switch and HomeAutomation.X10.B7 is listed there.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #215 on: January 19, 2019, 12:55:11 PM »

Trying new directions....
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #216 on: January 19, 2019, 01:23:04 PM »

ok followed directions. Didn't find Featutres/Options. but set up anyway. Does not dim with Alexa. does with gui.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #217 on: January 19, 2019, 01:50:00 PM »

Is the bridge sending:

http://<IP:Port>/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B16/Control.Level/50
or
http://<IP:Port>/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B16/Dim/50 or something else?

cuze only the first one works from browser
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #218 on: January 19, 2019, 01:50:48 PM »

Could you screen cap the Module settings now
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #219 on: January 19, 2019, 01:53:54 PM »

Is the bridge sending:

http://<IP:Port>/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B16/Control.Level/50
or
http://<IP:Port>/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B16/Dim/50 or something else?

cuze only the first one works from browser

All the bridge is doing is exposing the HG device modules to Alexa as Hue devices. Remember it's Control.Level not Dim that you need here.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #220 on: January 19, 2019, 01:56:22 PM »

I know. Just making sure we are on the same page.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #221 on: January 19, 2019, 01:59:16 PM »

Whats the exact voice command that works for you/ Just doing a sanity check

Here r parameters.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #222 on: January 19, 2019, 02:03:28 PM »

Press the cog wheel on the module and screen cap that

I use Alexa Main Lamp 50.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #223 on: January 19, 2019, 02:12:09 PM »

Main Lamp 50 turns lamp on 100 % so does any other nimber after MianLamp. here is Sc. shot.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #224 on: January 19, 2019, 02:37:26 PM »

You're not showing Feautures/Options below the Dimmer box. I'll have to look a little deeper into this.

For the moment you can now create your own modules so you can start building your HG device setup. I'll post back if I find out whats causing this.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.