Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 16

Author Topic: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi  (Read 2938 times)

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #75 on: January 14, 2019, 07:55:31 PM »

Ok, did all that but can't find the HG gui. B:(

Did you check to see if HG is running. Type sudo systemctl status homegenie.service in the SSH session
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #76 on: January 14, 2019, 07:57:33 PM »

Now in a SSH session type mono —version
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #77 on: January 15, 2019, 07:57:48 AM »

Here it is. BTW Alexa still not able to control devices. I have the same issue as before the rebuild. Will post debug log next.

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo mono --version
Mono JIT compiler version 5.18.0.225 (tarball Wed Jan  2 21:56:28 UTC 2019)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
        TLS:           __thread
        SIGSEGV:       normal
        Notifications: epoll
        Architecture:  armel,vfp+hard
        Disabled:      none
        Misc:          softdebug
        Interpreter:   yes
        LLVM:          yes(600)
        Suspend:       preemptive
        GC:            sgen (concurrent by default)
pi@raspberrypi:~ $
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #78 on: January 15, 2019, 08:14:30 AM »

Debug log attached!
BTW should HTTP Service cache be enabled in HTTP Settings? It isn't. B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #79 on: January 15, 2019, 08:35:35 AM »

Debug log attached!
BTW should HTTP Service cache be enabled in HTTP Settings? It isn't. B:(
The one thing that stands out to me besides the errors is you still have UPnP enabled. UPnP must be disabled for the echo bridge to work properly 
I have the echo bridge running on three different pi ZeroW boards though not all respond to Alexa commands with the same speed. ::) :'

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #80 on: January 15, 2019, 08:38:19 AM »

I forgot that I will disable and retry w/Alexa
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #81 on: January 15, 2019, 08:39:07 AM »

This is what I am doing to generate log. Is it correct?

sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service
cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
sudo mono HomeGenie.exe

then in HG I enable/disable/enable/etc. the HGEBridge
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #82 on: January 15, 2019, 08:42:48 AM »

Disabled UPNP and still not working.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #83 on: January 15, 2019, 08:53:38 AM »

Is the echo bridge icon at the top greyed out? or bright like the X10 icon?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #84 on: January 15, 2019, 08:57:14 AM »

Its always been greyed out. I mentioned that  a couple times this week, but no one seemed concerned. If we fix whats causing that maybe things will work. just my humble opinion.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #85 on: January 15, 2019, 09:26:12 AM »

The icon being greyed out indicates it isn't working correctly and something in your setup is messing with it. That's why petera had you do the log. I see HG can't find some files which may be the cause of this. Try doing a HG factory reset configuration/maintenance /configuration and data/factory reset Load the echo bridge and set it up and disable UPnP(nothing else) then do a log.  I'm wondering if your HG backup is corrupting things.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #86 on: January 15, 2019, 09:38:18 AM »

This is what I am doing to generate log. Is it correct?

sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service
cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
sudo mono HomeGenie.exe

then in HG I enable/disable/enable/etc. the HGEBridge
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #87 on: January 15, 2019, 10:14:46 AM »

did factory reset. Installed HGEB per your instructions. Seemed to proceed normally, but it does not showup under interfaces. Now what?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #88 on: January 15, 2019, 10:44:23 AM »

you have to load (install) the echobridge as before. The factory refresh doesn't include any user created programs or interfaces did you reboot your pi?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2019, 10:46:13 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #89 on: January 15, 2019, 10:47:21 AM »

read my post. I did it as before. Uploaded the zip file and installed, but it didn't show up Under interfaces even after a reboot. so again, now what?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.