Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 16

Author Topic: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi  (Read 1818 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #90 on: January 15, 2019, 10:48:38 AM »

If it doesn't show up it didn't install try reinstalling
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #91 on: January 15, 2019, 10:55:30 AM »

did factory reset. Installed HGEB per your instructions. Seemed to proceed normally, but it does not showup under interfaces. Now what?

A factory is exactly that. A default installation without any added programs like EchoBridge

Now that you have it set to default could you move slowly through the following instructions

1. With the default install and without restoring your previous HG backup config could set HG to use port 8081

2. Could you disable UPnP

3. Could you go to X10 settings and select CM19, assuming you're using a CM19 and enable X10

4. In the SSH session type sudo systemctl restart homegenie.service

5. Once HG is back running you will access it in the browser by adding 8081 to the HG ip address

6. Now in Settings install the EchoBridge package

7. Once installed go to EchoBridge and in IPAddress use the Pi ip address and port number 8081. Enable the EchoBridge

8. Again restart HG using sudo systemctl restart homegenie.service

9. Once HG is restarted if the EchoBridge icon in the top right screen is bright grey your discovery service is working. If not go back into EchoBridge and Disable/Enable

Please report back once you have completed the above and before you try anything else.

9.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #92 on: January 15, 2019, 11:07:43 AM »

Here is the log T man asked for. I will now work on petera's last request
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #93 on: January 15, 2019, 11:12:27 AM »

Here is the log T man asked for. I will now work on petera's last request

Troubleshooting is a little manic at the moment. Take slow steps and report back rather than ploughing through to system breaking point. I'm giving you instructions on exactly what worked for me while closely monitoring the logs. You log capture method is fine.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #94 on: January 15, 2019, 11:27:37 AM »

I know what the factory reset is and I installed HGEB after the reset.

 I will start again with a factory reset and use petera's steps.

BTW, In all this I have never yet seen the HGEB icon "Bright" :(
Logged

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 1655
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #95 on: January 15, 2019, 11:27:56 AM »

This is what I am doing to generate log. Is it correct?

sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service
cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
sudo mono HomeGenie.exe

I stop the HG service and then when I start it I redirect the output to a file.  What you are doing is fine but you will have to copy/paste the text from the SSH window.  If you are happy with that approach continue.  If you want to have the log saved to a file instead:

Code: [Select]
sudo mono HomeGenie.exe > /home/pi/HG.log
If your using a different user, change "pi" to that login.

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #96 on: January 15, 2019, 11:46:35 AM »



BTW, In all this I have never yet seen the HGEB icon "Bright" :(

And you won't till we get client/server communication setup correctly for EchoBridge. The discovery service is not working until that icon shines brightly.

That's why I'm loathe to suggest anything until I see functioning HG logs, otherwise it's just a crap shoot.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #97 on: January 15, 2019, 11:51:42 AM »

petera- Monkey saw, monkey did, but no bright icon. BTW I using cm11. B:(


bkenobi- Thanks for the info!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #98 on: January 15, 2019, 12:01:12 PM »

alzy you really should be trying this with your CM19, Unless someone else has the ZeroW ,Cm11, HG configured with the echo bridge working.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #99 on: January 15, 2019, 12:03:35 PM »

What! The Pi Z W by your own admission is not cm19 compatible! >*<
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #100 on: January 15, 2019, 12:04:40 PM »

Besides ths isn't an x10 IF problem. that's just a red herring!
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #101 on: January 15, 2019, 12:07:24 PM »

It looks like HG needs some fixing. Maybe T man can discuss this issue with G Man.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #102 on: January 15, 2019, 12:17:50 PM »

Besides ths isn't an x10 IF problem. that's just a red herring!

Stop right now!!!!!!

Look at the title of your post. That's the test rig I set up here to help you with your problem.

You're now telling me that's not what you are using  B:(

Okay. Just for the record. The CM19 is working fine with the Pi Zero W from my perspective. I cannot speak for others.

If Tuicemen has his EchoBridge working on a Raspberry Pi Zero W and his CM15 using the image he has made available for download I suggest you follow his lead

Really, you are now having a pop at Gene the author of HG. Are you listening to what others are saying. The damn thing is working, it's just not working for you.

Now could you possibly post the logs of the attempt you had with my instructions I just posted if you wish to continue. If not just let me know.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #103 on: January 15, 2019, 12:29:15 PM »

You didn't ask for logs in the last list of instructions. You wanted to know if the bright lite came on, it didn't.
I will redo with logging.

I will move to the cm19 when the bridge is working. The cm19 seemed to be challenging the processing power of the Pi Z, so how can we ever know if the bridge issue is a HG issue or Pi issue unless we remove it from the equation.

Can we proceed?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2019, 12:44:47 PM by alzy »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #104 on: January 15, 2019, 01:04:12 PM »

What! The Pi Z W by your own admission is not cm19 compatible! >*<
I never said that! I have a pi zero W here running a cm19 and the echo bridge and it actually runs just as well as the cm15 if not better. I actually have the echo bridge setup on three Pi Zeros and have set it up on 6 Cards.
As petra pointed out the title of the thread it doesn't say "cm11a" you stated you tried the cm11 and it worked better then the cm19.
 Since you never started a thread for echo bridge and cm11 we all assumed you were trying this with the cm19.
Since I don't own one I can't help you !
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.