Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 16

Author Topic: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi  (Read 1563 times)

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #60 on: January 14, 2019, 03:38:47 PM »

Right! I See! I Do!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 261
  • Posts: 9209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #61 on: January 14, 2019, 03:39:23 PM »

alzy is not running the distributed PiX10Hub he did a cut and paste of HG install I posted in the SBC Pi section.He should be running mono version distributed with Raspbian Stretch if running PiX10Hub mono ver would be 5.4.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #62 on: January 14, 2019, 03:42:00 PM »

I am running what T said to try. Raspbian Lite + HG no HA bridge.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #63 on: January 14, 2019, 03:58:37 PM »

I am running what T said to try. Raspbian Lite + HG no HA bridge.

Ok. Your Mono version puts a different slant on things.........

The problem you are experiencing here is you are missing a file or assembly that the EchoBridge requires to complete its execution. It's a missing dll file or assembly which is probably available in Mono 5.4 and not in Mono 4.62. This is probably all Greek to you but that's the reason why EchoBridge is not working on your system

You are using Mono 4.62 and not Mono 5.4 which Tuicemen states he is using I assume. I also assume if his image included Mono 5.4 I suggest you install from his image, disable HA Bridge, restore your HG backup configuration.

Maybe someone could clarify this.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #64 on: January 14, 2019, 04:13:58 PM »

So I have been  >*<?
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #65 on: January 14, 2019, 04:19:27 PM »

Without being too technical here's your problem

2019-01-14 14:38:34.2468 Debug Enabling Interface HomeAutomation.EchoBridge
2019-01-14 14:38:34.2797 Info Starting HGEchoBrige Version 1.0.21.0
2019-01-14 14:38:34.4115 Debug FF-FF-1D-26-07-0D-02-11-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
2019-01-14 14:38:34.4141 Info Mig: Connecting to Homegenie API [192.168.1.8:8081] to discover valid devices
2019-01-14 14:38:34.4169 Info Log: Connecting to Homegenie API [192.168.1.8:8081] to discover valid devices
2019-01-14 14:38:34.4374 Error System.TypeLoadException: Could not load type 'MIG.Interfaces.HomeAutomation.Api.HgApiHelper' from assembly 'MIG-EchoBridge, Version=1.0.21.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'.
  at MIG.Interfaces.HomeAutomation.EchoBridge.Connect () [0x0008c] in <e39b2f3c931b42b5ae3b0f08eca3148d>:0
  at MIG.MigService.EnableInterface (System.String domain) [0x0003e] in <01eec8bfa28f444d82b2dc82f7810fbf>:0
  at MIG.MigService.StartService () [0x00093] in <01eec8bfa28f444d82b2dc82f7810fbf>:0
2019-01-14 14:38:34.4595 Info HomeAutomation.HomeGenie  0       HTTP binding failed.    SystemInfo.HttpAddress  +:8081

You can see from the log where EchoBridge is failing. It continues to try connecting with no success.The line in bold refers to the missing assembly.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 04:21:46 PM by petera »
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #66 on: January 14, 2019, 04:22:34 PM »

That's what I said. I have been >*<!
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #67 on: January 14, 2019, 04:26:16 PM »

That's what I said. I have been >*<!

Was there a reason why you went solo on the install and stopped using the Tuicemen downloadable image.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #68 on: January 14, 2019, 04:48:20 PM »

I'm off line shortly.Before I go if you want to ensure you have the latest version of Mono installed, before you install HG, copy/paste these lines into your SSH session. The commands below assume you have a fresh install of Raspbian and already configured with a blank SSH file and wpa_supplicant.conf file

sudo apt install apt-transport-https dirmngr

sudo apt-key adv --keyserver hkp://keyserver.ubuntu.com:80 --recv-keys 3FA7E0328081BFF6A14DA29AA6A19B38D3D831EF

echo "deb https://download.mono-project.com/repo/debian stable-raspbianstretch main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mono-official-stable.list

sudo apt update

Once you've completed this, copy/paste the following lines

wget https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/releases/download/v1.2-stable.34/homegenie_1.2-stable.34_all.deb

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install gdebi-core

sudo gdebi homegenie_1.2-stable.34_all.deb

When this is completed you will have the latest version of Mono installed along with the latest version of HG. No need to worry disabling HA Bridge as it won't be installed. This should sort out you EchoBridge problem.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #69 on: January 14, 2019, 05:00:10 PM »

yes because its performance was unacceptable!
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #70 on: January 14, 2019, 05:07:07 PM »

yes because its performance was unacceptable!

Well those copy/paste instructions I just posted are exactly what I am using with the CM19 and they work well.No other unwanted software will be installed either.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #71 on: January 14, 2019, 05:56:39 PM »

Thanks! I'll give it a try! Do i start with Raspbian or Raspbian Lite? And if its Raspbian , pleaseeee give me the link so i don't accidentally install wrong version.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 06:08:30 PM by alzy »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1024
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #72 on: January 14, 2019, 06:18:02 PM »

Thanks! I'll give it a try! Do i start with Raspbian or Raspbian Lite? And if its Raspbian , pleaseeee give me the link so i don't accidentally install wrong version.

Raspbian Lite from here https://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian_lite_latest
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #73 on: January 14, 2019, 07:31:20 PM »

Ok, did all that but can't find the HG gui. B:(
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #74 on: January 14, 2019, 07:52:47 PM »

Tried a different browser and got the gui!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.