Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?  (Read 355 times)

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?
« on: April 20, 2019, 12:49:05 PM »

To date, the only devices I have in HG are the ones I brought over from my X10 AHP setup.

This morning my wife went to use the kitchen cabinet lights - led strips under the kitchen cabinets that can be accessed via the MagicHome App or via Alexa or Google Home.

Can this type of thing be added into HG as well (I did a google search but didn't turn up anything specific, short of something someone did via Smartthings but that is a tad out of my skill set at this point).

Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2019, 06:10:08 AM »

Just checking in - anyone have any Smart LED lights (wifi enabled) added in HG?
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1069
Re: MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2019, 08:17:03 AM »

Use something like this. You can modify it for your own use http://old.homegenie.club:8080/www.homegenie.it/forum/1000-WiFi_LED_Controller1897.hgx?action=dlattach;topic=1340.0;attach=2204 Just download and install the .hgx file.
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2019, 06:07:26 AM »

Thank you - I downloaded and am installing it and will give it a try.
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: MagicHome Lights in HomeGenie ?
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2019, 12:21:56 PM »

Been playing around with this the last week with no luck.   I think I know the port the lights supposedly use, and the IP address but I cannot connect via a browser or even using Putty.

I have the suggested program installed and 2 lights set up with that program.  HG says it's turned them on and off but nothing happens.  I can control then from Alexa but that uses a Skill.  I think the problem may be the light control goes thru the vendor then to the light, so connecting directly to the light (or controlling from HG) is not possible .
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.