Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Home Genie Screen Refresh  (Read 645 times)

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 257
Re: Home Genie Screen Refresh
« Reply #15 on: December 31, 2018, 03:30:19 PM »

Worked fine, pinged in less than 1ms.
Let's stop this for now since I just received the RPi3. I'm going to try and run HG off that first rather than off my PC. If I run into problems I'll get back to you.
Thanks for following up with me.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1090
Re: Home Genie Screen Refresh
« Reply #16 on: December 31, 2018, 03:47:17 PM »

Worked fine, pinged in less than 1ms.
Let's stop this for now since I just received the RPi3. I'm going to try and run HG off that first rather than off my PC. If I run into problems I'll get back to you.
Thanks for following up with me.

Well you've just worked out that you use a "." in that localhost computer name.
Logged

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 257
Re: Home Genie Screen Refresh
« Reply #17 on: March 03, 2019, 06:22:09 PM »

I am still struggling with this problem. Either using Chrome or Edge, the screen does not refresh. It's a simple local network.

If I use VNC to log into the actual machine, using a web browser on that machine works perfectly.

Why can't I seem to get to the bottom of this? Do others have this issue? If not, what was the fix?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.