Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B  (Read 571 times)

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2019, 11:53:20 AM »

so it sounds like I should wait for 2.0 and in the meantime learn how to type "sh /boot/PiX10Hub" .
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #16 on: January 08, 2019, 12:01:49 PM »

I am trying not to invent the wheel. What I need for my setup is a PiX10Hub running on a Pi capable enough to handle the cm19a interface. The popular opinion is that the Pi zero can't handle the power and or processor loading to drive the cm19. If that's the case then going to a more capable Pi would be the solution. Petera indicates that going to a more capable Pi is easy, you say probably not. Tuicemen what do you think? B:(
Pairing a pi with a CM19 is extremely limiting your Hubs possibilities. If you want the fastest newest pi that is the Pi 3B+ currently.And yes the software works on it even using the Raspbian full image. It has been running on mine since spring.

In my opinion you'd be better off picking up a CM15 for this then a new PI but thats just me.



Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #17 on: January 08, 2019, 12:11:25 PM »

How does the cm19 limit the hubs possibilities?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2019, 12:50:21 PM »

It can't see any X10 power line signals and has to go through a transceiver to even send anything.
Only receives X10 RF signals.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #19 on: January 08, 2019, 12:54:23 PM »

I don't understand. If you have a good tranceiver that takes the RF and puts it on the powerline. Then u got all you need.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #20 on: January 08, 2019, 01:13:12 PM »

You still would not see an power line signals. From things like an X10 Keypad. To trigger events or know a module controlled by it had its status changed.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #21 on: January 08, 2019, 01:18:42 PM »

Oh I see the issue! Thanks. Maybe its time to dust off my cm11!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #22 on: January 08, 2019, 02:13:40 PM »

Since the CM11A uses RS232 Serial signals. Maybe a USB to serial port adapter was being used.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #23 on: January 08, 2019, 02:18:50 PM »

Thanks! Yes I have an adapter and cm11 responds to the HG gui for a module i created. now I am trying to figure out how to add a timer to the module. doing research but not having alota luck B:(
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1017
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #24 on: January 08, 2019, 03:11:05 PM »

Thanks! Yes I have an adapter and cm11 responds to the HG gui for a module i created. now I am trying to figure out how to add a timer to the module. doing research but not having alota luck B:(

Use the Wizard Script in HG. It can all be defined there. If you find that too difficult use the Macro Recorder. All explained in the HG video links posted previously.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #25 on: January 08, 2019, 03:38:20 PM »

Tried both those and watched videos still can't figure it out. B:(
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #26 on: January 08, 2019, 03:46:32 PM »

When using the Wizard, i pick standard,  i set a time which I presume to be the start time and a time which I presume to be the end time and pick the module, and save. but module does not respond. What did I miss.
Logged

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 1558
Re: PiX10Hub and Raspberry Pi 3 Model B
« Reply #27 on: January 08, 2019, 05:04:03 PM »

Petera indicates that going to a more capable Pi is easy, you say probably not. Tuicemen what do you think? B:(
It's not hard and you'll learn something about Linux on the way!   8)

I actually said it's NOT hard.  I said that because the script that I provided a year ago will install everything onto the RPi3 with a simple copy/paste.  But, it does require typing "ctrl+C" and then "ctrl+v" so I guess I considered that fairly easy.

I haven't mentioned my script because Tuicemen has put a lot of effort into streamlining something that is one step easier and eliminates any questions whereas my script exposes the user to the Linux commands that could cause them to see the details.  T's image should be a great option for those that want to just have a solution without seeing Linux.  If that exact combination of hardware doesn't work for you or anyone else, the script should get you basically to the same place it just takes a little longer (only because the RPi will have to run software updates and install some things rather than having them already on the image, no user input is needed).

Either approach works.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2019, 05:08:18 PM by bkenobi »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.