Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .  (Read 155 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« on: January 08, 2019, 08:22:18 AM »

These inexpesvive IR/RF learning/sending units do any X10 RF even security codes.
It would be awesome to have the ability to send commands from HG with one of these. The learn ability isnt required as you can learn codes from the app however that definately woul be a plus.
I currently use one with HA-Bridge and it works well however that requires an extra server which slows down a pi Zero W.
The amount of devices this can possibly control is stagering however support for the ability to send even a few codes would be benificial for anyone looking to control their X10 security console.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2019, 08:26:46 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6733
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2019, 07:00:27 PM »

These inexpesvive IR/RF learning/sending units do any X10 RF even security codes...…
.………. The amount of devices this can possibly control is stagering however support for the ability to send even a few codes would be benificial for anyone looking to control their X10 security console.

It was you that had posted here about those originally... I believe. #:)  Admittedly.... I've never added any X10 to my Broadlink RM Pro (I use mine to control the TV) . But these should maybe even be offered at the X10.com Web Site.... as a quick easy way to get longtime X10ers on-line with Alexa and/or Google.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2019, 07:02:20 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Don't blink or hesitate.... or you will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2019, 08:15:26 AM »

It wasn't me who originally posted about these cool gadgets I just maybe posted more on the possible uses.
I doubt X10 users would be happy with these as a X10 controller and that is what would happen if X10 were to carry them. also the price would jump.
These are not the easiest to setup RF on for many computer challenged users and not all frequencies are controllable. RF control may have been what got them in hot water in Europe  :o ::) :'  Thoses issues apear to be getting worked out now.
https://vn-my.com/watchvideo/how-broadlink-were-almost-ruined-eWMiShhQL5s.html
Newer models apparently have a wider frequency learning range now and there are some new devices in the works from them for 2019. :)%

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6733
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2019, 11:23:54 AM »

These are not the easiest to setup RF .

Sounds like they'd fit right in with X10.  rofl  I may have to figure out a plan to try to move a couple X10 devices to the RM.
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Don't blink or hesitate.... or you will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2019, 11:50:42 AM »

These are not the easiest to setup RF .

Sounds like they'd fit right in with X10.  rofl  I may have to figure out a plan to try to move a couple X10 devices to the RM.
just remember these only send RF and a transceiver is needed to put the commands on the power line unless the devices are strictly RF.
You'll not see any X10 RF sent to the Broadlink other then the device itself power cycling.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6733
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2019, 12:02:01 PM »

just remember these only send RF and a transceiver is needed to put the commands on the power line unless the devices are strictly RF.

I currently have a (standalone) CM15A set to transceive. I would guess most X10 users have a CM15A running timers and limited macros. But I also have a handful of transceivers too.
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Don't blink or hesitate.... or you will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2019, 12:51:23 PM »

just remember these only send RF and a transceiver is needed to put the commands on the power line unless the devices are strictly RF.

I currently have a (standalone) CM15A set to transceive. I would guess most X10 users have a CM15A running timers and limited macros. But I also have a handful of transceivers too.
I have no doubt many long time users have a transceiver or two laying arround. However many may be expecting this to be 2way and a transceiver which it isn't. I don't wish to mislead anyone into thinking this is going to replace their existing setup.
It will as you stated add Alexa control of your X10 devices if you wish to spend the time teaching it the devices you wish to control via Alexa.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6733
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2019, 06:11:05 PM »

How strong is it's RF signal? Would a transceiver need to be in the same room? or could a transceiver/CM15A be placed somewhere out of the way?
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Don't blink or hesitate.... or you will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9079
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Support for Broadlink RM interfaces .
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2019, 06:33:03 PM »

I get good range but I've always had good luck with RF here. I have mine in my living room to control the TV and such my cm15 is the other end of the house maybe 30 ft away I've tested with a Security console in the same location (distance) successfully as well. However we have seen users report poor RF from devices we have no issue with so results will varry. ::) :'
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 01:03:22 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.