Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Poll

Should HA-Bridge be removed from the PXH image?

Yes
- 1 (25%)
No
- 3 (75%)

Total Members Voted: 4


Author Topic: Are you using HA-Bridge?  (Read 293 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Are you using HA-Bridge?
« on: January 23, 2019, 07:58:20 AM »

With the popularity of the HG Echo Bridge interface and the reliable performance of it is HA-Bridge still needed in the PiX10Hub image?
I've started to create a new image which I've  removed the HA-Bridge from however I still use it even though I also use the Echo Bridge.
So I'm having second thoughts about removing it as there maybe others that use both or prefer it.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2019, 08:29:36 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2477
    • davehouston.org
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2019, 12:15:51 PM »

Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2019, 12:27:27 PM »

 rofl Currently no! It only allows Alexa control of devices configured in HG. So it won't control the bath tub or Alexa Shower either at present. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2019, 02:40:26 PM »

No. Personally I don't see the point adding the overhead to the OS. Whatever you are using the HA Bridge for you could post an enhancement request on the GitHub for support for it.

IMO its best to integrate all these 3rd party solutions into the main body of the HG application. Cleaner solution all round. One less thing to worry about on the OS too.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2019, 12:20:49 PM »

I also like the integrated solution as long as the HGEB has the dim fix that should hopefully be in the next HGEB release.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2019, 05:44:02 PM »

I also like the integrated solution as long as the HGEB has the dim fix that should hopefully be in the next HGEB release.

That is completely in the gift of the GitHub maintainer and all the pleading on the planet will make no difference. Alternatively you can edit the source code, compile it and create your own MIG interface. You can clearly see from the source code where you need to add the variable for this function. Now that would be a good exercise to embark on.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2019, 06:12:24 PM »

yeah, I'll get right on it! >!
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2019, 07:12:50 PM »

Not as difficult as you think. All the hard work has been done. Hereís the variable for the on/off function. Just create one for Control.Level

var device = new Device
            {
                name = module.Name,
                offUrl = $"http://{hgEndpoint}/api/{module.Domain}/{module.Address}/Control.Off",
                onUrl = $"http://{hgEndpoint}/api/{module.Domain}/{module.Address}/Control.On",
                deviceType = "switch"
            };

What do you reckon.

Donít push too hard or they may forget you. rofl
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2019, 07:29:18 PM »

Piece a cake! >!
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2019, 07:39:01 PM »

Piece a cake! >!

Exactly now exercise a little patience and it will happen. Just register on the maintainers GitHub and you will be notified of an update when it happens.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2019, 08:38:02 PM »

I registered last week.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Are you using HA-Bridge?
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2019, 08:54:30 PM »

I registered last week.

Ok. Good things come to those who wait  >*<
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.