Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie  (Read 5583 times)

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12817
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #30 on: April 08, 2019, 06:15:14 PM »

I went to your web site and got there with no error.
Selected the file you linked to. For the antenna improvement.
Got a file not found error.
XPSP3 and Firefox.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 135
  • Posts: 712
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #31 on: April 08, 2019, 08:20:34 PM »

Try switching your browser to "Incognito" or "Private" browsing and it should work.
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 332
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #32 on: January 25, 2020, 09:05:38 AM »

@tuicemen

I am trying to get back to getting this to work again - I tried 3 different X10 sensors that I have - one MS14A and two MS16A.  None of them seem to trigger enough signal so that HG is reading it.   If I trigger the same X10 device from a handheld remote then it does work (it triggers the sensor which triggers a program to turn on the back deck light).

You mentioned way back in this thread that you use the x10 security sensors now.  Would that be the MS10A ?  And can those be used outside?  Os is there a different model you use for this ?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #33 on: January 25, 2020, 09:22:56 AM »

I use then ms10a sensors. I never had any luck with the MS14A or MS16A ranges.
The security sensors are not rated for outdoor use. However I have one on my front porch which is protected from the elements and has been there working for several years now.
Have you tried the passive antenna trick to boost the RF signal from your sensor?
At the time I played with the ms14 and 16 the RF repeaters had been discontinued but the new RF repeaters may be an option to look at.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 332
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #34 on: January 25, 2020, 09:28:15 AM »

I have not tried the passive antenna - the sensors I have are quite old now anyway and I suspect not in top working condition to begin with.

Where I need this to work I can put in a spot that's protected from the weather.

I may try one of the MS10A or MS18A, I can probably find one on eBay.

Those seem different than the ones I have in terms of setup though, does it get an address like other x10 devices?  I just need a way for HG to recognize it so I can trigger the light.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #35 on: January 25, 2020, 09:43:50 AM »

HG sees the signals from security motion sensors you set it up simular to door/window sensors.
I found the signal from these to be stronger but the new RF repeaters will also see and repeat the signals from these so if you still have a range issue it may be worth picking up one.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 332
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #36 on: January 25, 2020, 09:52:59 AM »

I do not have any door/window sensors set up in HG, nor do I have the Security Program installed.

What do I need as active programs to be able to add a MS10A as a door/window sensor?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #37 on: January 25, 2020, 09:56:23 AM »

I believe all that needs to be set is the RF-IR program. If HG is now seeing RF signals from a X10 remote it should also see security signals.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1513
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #38 on: January 25, 2020, 10:07:08 AM »

I have not tried the passive antenna - the sensors I have are quite old now anyway and I suspect not in top working condition to begin with.

Where I need this to work I can put in a spot that's protected from the weather.

I may try one of the MS10A or MS18A, I can probably find one on eBay.

Those seem different than the ones I have in terms of setup though, does it get an address like other x10 devices?  I just need a way for HG to recognize it so I can trigger the light.

You do realise that youíre not confined to X10 sensors with HG. As long as your CM15 has the receiving bandwidth covered you can use any RF transmitter and HG will process it. Iíve a number of generic motion and smoke sensors working in my setup. I even have a few of those cheap doorbells working.

All you need to do is Google for anything that broadcasts in your CM15 range and you should be good to go. You have the built in RF sniffer in HG to test them.
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 332
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #39 on: January 25, 2020, 10:07:35 AM »

Ok, I just ordered an MS10a from Amazon.  Once it comes in I will give it a whirl.  Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #40 on: January 25, 2020, 10:32:59 AM »

All you need to do is Google for anything that broadcasts in your CM15 range and you should be good to go. You have the built in RF sniffer in HG to test them.
And it maybe even cheaper. I have a box full of these, I'm sure I wouldn't have missed one. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1513
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #41 on: January 25, 2020, 10:53:12 AM »

Way cheaper. That's the beauty of using open source software unlike the proprietary nature of the software that was AHP. I think it's important that the folks here realise that the CM15 is capable of receiving any RF that is thrown at it within its bandwidth so they are not restricted to X10 only hardware when using it in conjunction with HG.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #42 on: January 25, 2020, 10:59:59 AM »

The problem is the North American CM15A uses 310MHz so the device pool is smaller then for the European version.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 332
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #43 on: January 25, 2020, 11:14:18 AM »

I will take a look and see what else I can find that is not x10 but works w the 310MHz
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1513
Re: X-10 ms16 motion sensors added to Home genie
« Reply #44 on: January 25, 2020, 11:58:07 AM »

The problem is the North American CM15A uses 310MHz so the device pool is smaller then for the European version.

3 smoke sensors purchased online a while back ex China for the equivalent of $5 each that can be set for 310 or 433mhz  NO/NC via jumpers on board. The range is there in both frequencies. You just have to look for them.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.