Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Am I missing something.....?  (Read 503 times)

whstoneman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Am I missing something.....?
« on: February 10, 2019, 06:43:00 AM »

Is there any way to set a timer on a "scene"? 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9467
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2019, 10:43:12 AM »

not yet!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2019, 02:14:38 PM »

Hi Folks,

I was out of commission for the last year.  So i loaded alex10, ahp, java, ha bridge. Devices work fine but Alexa doesnt find them.  What am i missing?  Thxs Mike
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 90
  • Posts: 537
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2019, 04:32:50 PM »

Did you enable the Philips Hue Skill in the Alexa app? If not, do that and then tell Alexa to "discover devices."
Logged

mike1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2019, 12:16:01 PM »

Hi
When i try to enable Phillips hue it cant find a bridge?

Thxs
Mike
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 90
  • Posts: 537
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2019, 12:29:31 PM »

Actually, I just checked my Alexa app and I don't actually have the Hue skill in there so I was wrong about that. Did you change the IP address in Alex10 Setup to match your PC's?
Logged

mike1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2019, 01:16:11 PM »

Yes, Alex10 triggers switches fine. But alexa will not find devices.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 90
  • Posts: 537
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2019, 01:58:12 PM »

From T's site: Be sure your firewall is setup correctly for Java as that is the main reason Alexa doesn't discover devices. Also be sure your PC has a static IP.

Have a look at the info on Tuicemen's site here: http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?board=119.0
Logged

mike1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2019, 03:15:55 PM »

Thanks Brobin! Got it to work again! No what about dimming i believe there is somewhere in the ha bridge i have to do.   Thxs again!
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 90
  • Posts: 537
Re: Am I missing something.....?
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2019, 04:09:04 PM »

Thanks Brobin! Got it to work again! No what about dimming i believe there is somewhere in the ha bridge i have to do.   Thxs again!
Glad that helped. I know that dimming is supposed to work but neither T nor I have played with it as we both don't use dimming.  In fact, I don't use Alexa for direct control of any X10 devices. I use X10 codes to trigger events/scenes in my Stargate which takes care of any dimming.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.