Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!  (Read 687 times)

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2019, 02:53:26 PM »

OK, so I had to disable the Amazon Echo Interface on the Configure / Settings page, then go to the Configure / Maintenance page and update the HTTP Port back to 8080, then restart the service.

One it came back, I went back to Configure / Settings and made sure the Amazon Echo Interface was set to the same port and then Enabled it.

Now port 8080 works and port 8081 does not.

Trying to Discover the devices in Alexa now.
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2019, 03:12:49 PM »

OK, in port 808 and that is working.

I cannot get Alexa to recognize any x10 devices from HomeGenie.

Not sure if I am missing something else or what.  I did notice that the service icons in the upper right hand corner oh HomeGenie show the one for X10 (a circle with an X inside) and one for the Amazon Echo Interface (a circle with what looks like a wifi symbol).

While the X10 one is a dark gray, the Amzon one is a light gray (I attached a picture) - does that mean something is not right and it is not running ?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2019, 03:24:42 PM »

the icon must be same colour brightness as the x10 icon something isn't right
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2019, 03:46:16 PM »

Any thoughts on what might not be set up right?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2019, 04:15:55 PM »

Double check your echo bridge settings to be sure the port is correct and if you entered a IP that it is correct.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2019, 04:27:23 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2019, 04:43:13 PM »

Try disabling then re-enabling echo bridge, I found it can take some time for it to fully engage. Alexa will not see devices until the icon is the right brightness and even then it can take a service restart.
However once setup and working it is flawless. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2019, 05:05:04 PM »

Since I started today trying to get the HG Amazon interface that icon in the upper right has always been the light gray.

Here is my settings - both are set to the port 8080 and the IP address is also correct.

I'm not sure what the deal is at this point.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2019, 05:12:55 PM »

Try removing the IP in the echo Bridge setup. I don't use it as you can see and it works fine
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2019, 05:14:52 PM »

This is the other HA Bridge setting I mentioned (under Configure / Programs / Devices and Things.
It is disabled.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #24 on: February 17, 2019, 05:21:43 PM »

That doesn't affect echo bridge even if enabled.
You can totally remove it from HG as the Philips Hue program will connect to HA-Bridge if you don't have its security enabled.

I'd suggest removing the IP from the echo Bridge settings then disable and re-enable wait a bit and if the icon still remains greyed out do a service restart.
One other thing How did you install the echo bridge did you down load it from GitHub directly to the pi or to your PC first?
I downloaded to my PC then download and installed on my pi from my PC.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #25 on: February 17, 2019, 05:25:09 PM »

Tried Getting rid of the IP Address as you suggested.  Disabled the Amazon Echo Interface then Enabled it again.  Icon for it went away when I disabled it, then came back when I enabled it - but it is still light gray.

I had installed it from the Pi directly I think (did it about a month ago, but just got around to trying to Enable it).

Should I remove the Amazon Echo Interface and then download it to my PC and install to the Pi from there ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #26 on: February 17, 2019, 05:27:07 PM »

That's the only way I've ever installed it and not had a problem.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #27 on: February 17, 2019, 05:34:44 PM »

OK, I downloaded it to my PC from here (from the original text file on this thread)
https://github.com/davidwallis3101/HomegenieEchoBridge/releases/download/HomegenieEchoBridge-v1.0.21/MIG-EchoBridge.zip

Do I need to remove the current installation if it first?  If so, how would I do that ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #28 on: February 17, 2019, 05:40:40 PM »

I'm not sure how to remove a interface but if you do a backup of your setup then revert to factory settings then a restore it will be gone as it isn't in the HG repository yet that I know of. If your using Gene's HG and not HGBe you should have no issue going that route.  >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 191
Re: Setting up the PiX10Hub With the HG Echo Bridge help!
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2019, 11:01:27 AM »

OK, so back to this after some other HG / Pi issues have been resolved.

I am now running the 1.2 version of PiX10Hub with my setup restored from my backup - so all my devices are there.

In HG, both the X10 and Alexa icons are active (see attached)

But Alexa is not finding the devices when I do Discover (I forgot all devices I had previously had set up on Alexa)
« Last Edit: March 30, 2019, 11:03:00 AM by soxfan1966 »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.