Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: Doorbell and the KR15a  (Read 765 times)

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Doorbell and the KR15a
« on: February 22, 2019, 09:21:37 PM »

I want to use the big red panic button for a doorbell.

I have read what there is on here and tried many times but failed.

My understanding is that the KR15a sends a signal when pressed. I should be able to see that in HG......at least in the log or somewhere. Usually when things happen I get a little message in the upper right hand corner. I don't get anything. And during the capture part of a macro I don't see anything at all. Nothing until the unit has a solid LED light on it and all the sirens in the house go angry! :-)\

Am I missing something?

I should be able to press this thing once, it send a signal and do a scene that rings a chime. Right?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2019, 07:19:25 AM »

You should be seeing an On and Bright to the address with a single button push.
Hold it longer. An On and a few Bright commands.
Sounds like you held the button long enough to go into the Panic Mode.

The KR15A is designed to send X10 RF commands to an SH10A Small Powerhorn. Through an X10 Transceiver.
If you send it an On and then Bright commands for a Ding and Dim for a Dong.

Smarthome 1132CU monitoring the power lines for X10 signals:

Single button push. SH10A Dings.
R: A1 - 6:56:17 AM 2/23/2019
R: AOn - 6:56:18 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:56:18 AM 2/23/2019

Hold button longer is Dings a few times.
R: A1 - 6:57:05 AM 2/23/2019
R: AOn - 6:57:06 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:06 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:07 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:08 AM 2/23/2019

If you hold the button long enough.
It starts the panic mode. Sending the needed commands to trigger an SH10A to sound an alarm.


« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 07:21:40 AM by Brian H »
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2019, 09:24:57 AM »

You should be seeing an On and Bright to the address with a single button push.
Hold it longer. An On and a few Bright commands.
Sounds like you held the button long enough to go into the Panic Mode.

The KR15A is designed to send X10 RF commands to an SH10A Small Powerhorn. Through an X10 Transceiver.
If you send it an On and then Bright commands for a Ding and Dim for a Dong.

Smarthome 1132CU monitoring the power lines for X10 signals:

Single button push. SH10A Dings.
R: A1 - 6:56:17 AM 2/23/2019
R: AOn - 6:56:18 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:56:18 AM 2/23/2019

Hold button longer is Dings a few times.
R: A1 - 6:57:05 AM 2/23/2019
R: AOn - 6:57:06 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:06 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:07 AM 2/23/2019
R: ABright - 6:57:08 AM 2/23/2019

If you hold the button long enough.
It starts the panic mode. Sending the needed commands to trigger an SH10A to sound an alarm.




The only thing that I get is if I hold the button long enough all the sirens in my house go crazy loco.

There is NO dings during a single button press. There is NO dings during a press/hold.

Only sirens when I hold it until the light on the KR15 stays lit. And in other news. If I hold it long enough to set off the powerhorn, I get a very interesting look from the wife. Not sure if these are related however. More troubleshooting needed to determine.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2019, 09:34:55 AM »

I get a very interesting look from the wife.    More troubleshooting needed to determine.
These actions are very normal in an X10 home, do not be alarmed.   rofl

Doesn't the KR15A send "security code" and not standard X10 code? Brian's test would indicate standard X10 HCUC but for some reason I thunked it sent code like the Security Console's sensors.  I don't know, just askin.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 09:42:58 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2477
    • davehouston.org
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2019, 09:55:26 AM »

The KR15A user manual indicates that it sends a standard X10 signal for a lamp. See...
https://www.thehomeautomationstore.com/kr15a.html
One obvious question is whether the OP has a transceiver set for the appropriate housecode.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2019, 10:23:08 AM »

The KR15A user manual indicates that it sends a standard X10 signal for a lamp. See...
https://www.thehomeautomationstore.com/kr15a.html
One obvious question is whether the OP has a transceiver set for the appropriate housecode.

I have the CM15 set to housecode A
I have an SC1200 Security Console. Again set to A

Are you saying that I have to use the A codes in order to make it work? I have been trying to use the C codes. (I segregate different operations on different house codes.) I have HG monitoring A - B - C. I have my office modules set at B. My House on A. And was looking to do the doorbell on C.

***************EDIT*********************

Shouldn't the HG server see any RF codes even if there is an incorrect setting on the modules/button, etc?

Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 509
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2019, 10:43:37 AM »

Then you need a transceiver set to C.  I don't know if the CM15 monitors more that one RF House Code.
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2019, 10:53:15 AM »

Then you need a transceiver set to C.  I don't know if the CM15 monitors more that one RF House Code.

Sorry for all these questions.

How would that effect my palmpads and other remotes? Will they still work?
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2477
    • davehouston.org
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2019, 11:08:54 AM »

I don't know if the CM15 monitors more that one RF House Code.
It monitors all but you could choose which housecodes it transceives.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2019, 11:18:33 AM »

What are you trying to Ding Dong?
Only the Small Powerhorns. X10 SH10A or X10Pro PSH02. Have the ding dong feature.
The Large Powerhorns. X10 PH508 and X10-Pro PSH01. Do not have the Ding Dong feature and will sound the siren if you hold the KR15A Red Button long enough to trigger them.
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2019, 11:48:54 AM »

What are you trying to Ding Dong?
Only the Small Powerhorns. X10 SH10A or X10Pro PSH02. Have the ding dong feature.
The Large Powerhorns. X10 PH508 and X10-Pro PSH01. Do not have the Ding Dong feature and will sound the siren if you hold the KR15A Red Button long enough to trigger them.

Remote Chime: SC546a.

The idea is to use the single press feature of the KR15 to ding dong the remote chime. This will be used primarily as a doorbell.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2019, 12:07:21 PM »

I tried a RSC15 Retail version of the SC546. KR15A on default A1. WGL V572 all X10 address transceiver.
Pushed the Red button briefly and the chime sounded each time I briefly pushed the Red button. 1132CU showed the A1, AOn and ABright was sent.

What are you using the transceive the KR15A? Your SC1200 or another transceiver?
Dave was also correct. It can be registered to a Security Console according to the users sheet. Is the KR15A registered as a remote on the SC1200?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2019, 12:25:31 PM »

I tried a RSC15 Retail version of the SC546. KR15A on default A1. WGL V572 all X10 address transceiver.
Pushed the Red button briefly and the chime sounded each time I briefly pushed the Red button. 1132CU showed the A1, AOn and ABright was sent.

What are you using the transceive the KR15A? Your SC1200 or another transceiver?
Dave was also correct. It can be registered to a Security Console according to the users sheet. Is the KR15A registered as a remote on the SC1200?

I dont' get anything with a single press. Nothing. Not even a log off the RF. I just tested it again on A8 and nothing.

I have a CM15a that I am using on housecode A. I also have a SC1200 set to Housecode A. B:(

There has to be something little that I am missing...........
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 509
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2019, 12:41:51 PM »

So if I understand, the button is set to HC A and the CM15 is set to transceive A and it won't respond. Are the batteries in the panic button fresh?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2019, 12:43:35 PM »

You understand perfectly.

Batteries are brand new. Light on KR15 lights. Of course that has no bearing on RF transmission as I cannot currently monitor that.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.