Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]

Author Topic: Doorbell and the KR15a  (Read 1723 times)

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 147
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #45 on: February 26, 2019, 09:07:15 AM »

Anybody got any ideas that integrate a Doorbell with HomeGenie?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6005
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #46 on: February 26, 2019, 09:37:04 AM »

Anybody got any ideas that integrate a Doorbell with HomeGenie?
I am assuming you need an RF doorbell as you have no door wiring, so if you can hack, solder, build a box, etc. here is the way I would *try* it.

1. Make a box (wood, plastic, etc.) to mount a standard door bell button and house a X10 RF remote like the KR19 or KR22. Wire the button across one of the ON contacts of the remote. I would use a box big enough to hold a couple of AA batteries for remote power rather than the button cells in either remote for longer battery life. OR Use a PHR03 Palm Pad in the housing. But you get the idea.
or
2. Use a standard wireless doorbell and wire the audio output or the doorbell receiver to a  PSC01 PowerFlash. These can be triggered by audio or low level AC or DC.

In either case you (I think) would have to reset the status to OFF in Home Genie after the ON signal. At least I would in Homeseer.
This is just noodling, a lot of details need to be worked out.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1763
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #47 on: February 26, 2019, 10:45:53 AM »

Do you just want a wireless button that triggers an event in HG?  If that's all you are trying to do, the easiest thing might be to source a wireless doorbell and connect the leads from the ringer (the RF receiver part with the chime) to the RPi GPIO.  At that point, you can do whatever you want with that trigger.  You can also use something like a wireless relay module, but that won't give you a button that looks/feels like a doorbell.  But, you could always hack that remote into a standard doorbell switch.

Wireless doorbell:
https://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-RCWL105A1003-Wireless-Doorbell-Button/dp/B001G0MATM/

Wireless relay:
https://www.amazon.com/Channel-Wireless-Control-Receivers-Momentary/dp/B01COTC7C8/

There's lots of variants of both.  I just linked the first one I saw on google from Amazon.  I've seen RF relays for ~$5.  Wireless doorbells should be around the same IMO.


FWIW, if you used a motion sensor, you could use my ASL code with a chime module of some kind to do this.  Just another option though not what you asked for.

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1763
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #48 on: February 26, 2019, 02:13:04 PM »

You can also use ESP8266 modules to do this via MQTT which would be simpler than the doorbell module.  This link is a simple example with tutorial but you can do it in another way.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ImVK5cGVrpQ

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #49 on: February 27, 2019, 06:43:50 AM »

If you are not trying to use the KR15A as a Security Console Panic Button.
I would remove it from the remote list in your SC1200. One less possible conflict with what you wanted to do.
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 147
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #50 on: February 27, 2019, 09:56:59 AM »

The only way I know how to do this is to remove all the programming from the system and start from scratch.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #51 on: February 27, 2019, 02:08:34 PM »

There is a choice to Clear The Memory menu. To remove all remotes. Yes you would have to add all your remotes back.
So you may not want to do it.

I may have found an answer to the KR15A not sounding a Chime Module on A1.

I did a test with a Radio Shack 49-1000 Security Console. House Code set to A in menu. Made by X10WTI for Radio Shack and it was the same as the SC1200, KR15A and  a Chime Module on A1. With my V572 WGL transceiver disconnected and the Security Console processed the KR15A RF. It did not sound the Chime Module with a short button push. An HR12A Palm Pad sending an A1On to the Chime Module did sound the chime through the Security Console. So if your SC1200 was processing the RF command. It is possible the SC1200 did not process the command. If the V572 was used the A1 On from the KR15A did sound the Chime Module.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 02:10:25 PM by Brian H »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 92
  • Posts: 553
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #52 on: February 27, 2019, 02:32:56 PM »

So it sounds like his least costly solution would be to add a wireless transceiver (TM751 or RR501 or Pro equivalent) to use the KR15A.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #53 on: February 27, 2019, 03:34:35 PM »

LostDog88
You would want to remove the KR15a from your security console anyways if you wish to use it as a door bell.
many people don't just do a quick push of a door bell button but actually hold it down for some time. You wouldn't want your security system going into a panic state for a simple door bell button press especially if your not home.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 147
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #54 on: February 27, 2019, 04:42:26 PM »

There is a choice to Clear The Memory menu. To remove all remotes. Yes you would have to add all your remotes back.
So you may not want to do it.

I may have found an answer to the KR15A not sounding a Chime Module on A1.

I did a test with a Radio Shack 49-1000 Security Console. House Code set to A in menu. Made by X10WTI for Radio Shack and it was the same as the SC1200, KR15A and  a Chime Module on A1. With my V572 WGL transceiver disconnected and the Security Console processed the KR15A RF. It did not sound the Chime Module with a short button push. An HR12A Palm Pad sending an A1On to the Chime Module did sound the chime through the Security Console. So if your SC1200 was processing the RF command. It is possible the SC1200 did not process the command. If the V572 was used the A1 On from the KR15A did sound the Chime Module.

Shouldn't the CM15a pick up this RF and retransmit it?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #55 on: February 27, 2019, 06:10:42 PM »

Well I just tested my KR15A with a CM15A set to transceive all sixteen House Codes. V572 disconnected so only the CM15A was processing X10 RF commands.

With a HR12A all 16 House Codes and Unit Code 1. All of then where resent on to the power lines.

With the KR15A my power line monitor and the CM15A's activity monitor log showed no actions. So it looks like the KR15A for some reasons does not process properly with my SC1200 or my CM15A and AHP. With On Alert if it made any difference.

While my WGL V572 all address X10 transceiver processed the KR15A just fine. Short button push shows an A1, AOn and ABright.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 06:25:02 PM by Brian H »
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 147
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #56 on: February 27, 2019, 06:26:17 PM »

Well I just tested my KR15A with a CM15A set to transceive all sixteen House Codes.

With a HR12A all 16 House Codes and Unit Code 1. All of then where resent on to the power lines.

With the KR15A my power line monitor and the CM15A's activity monitor log showed no actions. So it looks like the KR15A for some reasons does not process properly with my SC1200 or my CM15A and AHP.

While my WGL V572 all address X10 transceiver processed the KR15A just fine. Short button push shows an A1, AOn and ABright.

So in short what I am learning from this is that I must have the TM751 or RR501???

I like the idea of getting to build something. But with my limited time purchasing a solution is easier for me.

However..........This stuff is like heroin. I am never going to get where I got the first time! LOL. rofl rofl

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: Doorbell and the KR15a
« Reply #57 on: February 27, 2019, 07:23:01 PM »

Well the more modules you have that transceive X10 RF signals. The chances of having power line collisions increases.
The SC1200 and CM15A will also transceive standard X10 RF commands. The RR501 is supposed to be polite and not step on other commands in progress. The TM751 is not polite.

I honestly can't say if all revisions of TM751 or RR501 will process the KR15a's RF signals.
My short tests seem to be hardware version sensitive.
An RR501 Date Codes 02J44{2004} and 10G28{2010} do both my HR12A and the KR15A sound a chime module on A1.
A TM751 Date Code 00D17{2000} both HR12A and KR15A sound the chime module. Date Code 10E19{2010} only the HR12A sound the chime module.

Forgot to say the CM15A in my other tests was a Date Code 05C10{2005}. I can't say if the latest ones with the RF transmitter and receiver on the main board. Act differently.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 07:36:01 PM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.