Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Lost Names on Modules (Again)  (Read 258 times)

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« on: March 04, 2019, 07:08:55 PM »

Upgraded to the latest stable version. I waited because nothing was broken and I did not want to break anything.

After the upgrade I did the restore (backed up before the upgrade) and then bam. All my modules names are gone.

This happened before.

Thanks for the help.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9444
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2019, 07:07:49 AM »

You don't say what version you upgraded from to .  Why did you restore after the upgrade?  Have you tried to restore a second time?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2019, 09:50:23 PM »

You don't say what version you upgraded from to .  Why did you restore after the upgrade?  Have you tried to restore a second time?

Sorry upgraded to the latest version: HomeGenie Version v1.2-stable.38

I did the restore because the last time this happened it fixed it by doing a restore. I have not tried the restore a second time. But by the time you read this I will have done that! :-)

Thank you!
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2019, 09:53:39 PM »

2nd restore worked!

Thanks a million! I have way to many modules to try and remember them. Or I am too old. One of the other! LOL

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9444
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2019, 08:56:20 AM »

Glad to see the second attempt worked!
If you don't have a backup SD card or image you may wish to create one as a fail safe ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2019, 09:26:40 AM »

Glad to see the second attempt worked!
If you don't have a backup SD card or image you may wish to create one as a fail safe ;)


I install and program (large) phone systems for a living. I make backups more than most people use their computers. LOL.

I have a backup of my system. A backup of the SD Card. I usually make way to many backups people tell me. I have digital photos from my first digital camera dating back to 1995. My how they look different compared to today's cameras! LOL
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 87
  • Posts: 533
Re: Lost Names on Modules (Again)
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2019, 12:05:09 PM »

Ah! A fellow phone man! I was in the biz for 40 years and loved (almost) every minute of it.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.