Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings  (Read 223 times)

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« on: March 25, 2019, 07:16:43 PM »

I managed to get the temp to work in Fahrenheit. Is there a way to get the wind speed and rain measurement to be in Imperial and not Metric?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2019, 06:56:44 AM »

I believe there is either something in settings or the code or both however since Im Canadian I never played with that.  I'll look it over and see. You may wish to upgrade your HG so your using  a newer version that includes OpenWeather then if imperial units aren't part of it you could request that option.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2019, 08:52:18 AM »

I had a quick look and it appears the options only work for what you have discovered.
It appears the only way to get Imperial Settings for all conditions would be to do a code alteration to the JkUtils Openweather program. :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2019, 09:04:04 AM »

I had a quick look and it appears the options only work for what you have discovered.
It appears the only way to get Imperial Settings for all conditions would be to do a code alteration to the JkUtils Openweather program. :(

 :'( :'(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2019, 09:37:28 AM »

Looking at the OpenWeatherMap  which is included now in the newer versions of HG (1.2-stable.39 and greater)it appears to have measurement settings for  temperature, wind and rain. However One would have to play with it to be sure as there is no documentation for it as yet. Possibly a post a issue on HomeGenies GitHub issues page may get the info you need.
https://github.com/genielabs/homegenie/issues
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2019, 10:52:20 AM »

Looking at the OpenWeatherMap  which is included now in the newer versions of HG (1.2-stable.39 and greater)it appears to have measurement settings for  temperature, wind and rain. However One would have to play with it to be sure as there is no documentation for it as yet. Possibly a post a issue on HomeGenies GitHub issues page may get the info you need.
https://github.com/genielabs/homegenie/issues

I looked through and saw nothing about this.
I posted what I believe is a question. I have no experience with github.

:-)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2019, 11:34:57 AM »

I seen your post there and replied, your implies your running 1.1-stable.527 of HomeGenie. Is that the Case?
If so you should update.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2019, 07:30:09 PM »

I seen your post there and replied, your implies your running 1.1-stable.527 of HomeGenie. Is that the Case?
If so you should update.

HomeGenie Version v1.2-stable.38

whoops. Didn't even check that.

But since you brought it up. Do I really have to upgrade if the upgrade doesn't resolve the issue? Where can I look at the notes that they put that says what the upgrades entail?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: JKUtils Open Weather Imperial Settings
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2019, 09:22:19 PM »

Many bug fixes and adds have been added since 1.1-stable.527, sadly Gene didn't always post what was added, fixed or items removed. :(
You can find a list of downloadable versions here as well as some release notes:
https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/releases
I'd recommending not upgrading to the 1.3 betas just yet.
 v1.2-stable.39 did add the built in OpenWeatherMap but there were issues with the time zones coded which can be patched with the file found in this thread.
https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/issues/370
the beta versions have that fixed
« Last Edit: March 26, 2019, 09:30:30 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.