Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Clear CM15 Memory correctly  (Read 165 times)

edjal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 90
Clear CM15 Memory correctly
« on: September 24, 2019, 11:31:50 AM »

 I am seeking info how to clear CM15 memory correctly for use with HG.  Here is what I have done with CM15 connected w PC via usb the batteries are removed. I checked Device mgr. to make sure I was connected via USB, Then in AHP I cleared history a couple of times, then cleared CM15 memory 8 times then in Hardware interface configuration I selected None for transceived house codes. I notice at this point there is an option button to Update interface. Should I select this option? To this point I have not I just went to file exit.  I do not have any other x10 controllers in use. I have been having a lot of erratic behavior with HG ever since changing to HG. For example at times when furnace X10 A2 scheduled on at 8am may also turn on Fam Rm light X10 A6 scheduled on 15 min after sunset.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1094
Re: Clear CM15 Memory correctly
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2019, 11:50:44 AM »

Yes you need to physically upload your new settings to the CM15 memory for your new settings to take effect. This will reflash the CM15 on board eeprom to blank status and you’re good to go.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Clear CM15 Memory correctly
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2019, 07:08:40 AM »

You need to purge macros too.
If you upload make sure your AHP has no devices setup in it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

edjal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 90
Re: Clear CM15 Memory correctly
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2019, 01:01:48 PM »

  Thank You both for that information.  I hope that any other newbie converting from AHP to HG sees this post as I have spent countless hours trying to figure out what was causing these erratic issues. If only I had known the proper way to clear CM15.  Tuicemen I understand youre reccomending all macros and schedules be deleted not just disabled.  Correct?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Clear CM15 Memory correctly
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2019, 05:53:27 PM »

Correct
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.