Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Ha bridge  (Read 2704 times)

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Ha bridge
« on: October 16, 2019, 06:52:19 AM »

Hi

I was using the Ha bridge since March but m thg computer crashed. Lost my ha bridge devices. I tried to add thg hem to Alex10 states done but doesn't copy thg them to the bridge,  Any ideas?

Thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2019, 08:36:58 AM »

Just to be clear, is this with Alex10 on a PC or HG on a Pi?
HA-Bridge now has a Helper for HG. This makes setup very easy to intergrate with HG.
Amazon has updated the way Alexa comunicates with emulators so all emulators like HA-Bridge must now use port 80. Any thirdparty software used with HA-Bridge (like Alex10) must point to the correct IP and Port of  HA-Bridge.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2019, 11:09:15 AM »

Sorry on a PC I add the device to Alex10 it states done. But new device doesn't appear on the Alexa10 window.or copies device to the Ha bridge. I open the Bridge.and.its giving me error messages. I checked the Ip on the bridge as well as the port and its correct. Everything was working fine until my computer crashed and when it rebooted the devices were gone.  So I downloaded a fresh copy of Alex10. I did notice that java 8 download a new patch for version 8 though. Also windows changed to Microsoft edge which I changed back to IE.   Thxs for your help.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2019, 03:12:02 PM by mike1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2019, 05:27:40 PM »

If you have not set the permissions of windows defender to allow java HA-Bridge will not work and Alex10 will not be able to comunicate with it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2019, 08:45:12 AM »

Hi Tuicemen

I did allow but when I enter a new device I get Url error in the Alex10 screen above More info.  Then on the Ha bridge the error is "Cannot get devices from habridge: undefined  with status: Not Found -404.  I have never seen anything like this. Again everything was working fine for months, computer froze I rebooted and all my devices were gone.  Greatly appreciate your help!  Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2019, 12:27:28 PM »

Ok stop Ha brige and Alex10 the in defender setting remove all rules for java the restart Alex10 and the bridge. Once the bridge starts you should get a popup window asking if you wish to allow java click yes.this will write a rule in defender.
A old rull maybe preventing things.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2019, 03:49:49 PM »

Hi Tuicemen

The Ha bridge shows up with  what name in task manager?


Thxs
Logged

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2019, 07:00:57 PM »

Hi Tuicemen removed then from defender asked me to add Java still not working?

Thxs
Mike
« Last Edit: October 19, 2019, 08:10:23 AM by mike1 »
Logged

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2019, 08:38:07 PM »

Tuicemen

Ok its working except having issues with communicating with alexa devices. Echo states having problem with provider? 

Thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2019, 02:02:08 PM »

Ok nice to see your making progress. It sounds like the issue is now a wifi or Alexa issue. Check the HA-Bridges issues on Github for threads with same issue.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2019, 09:43:01 AM »

Hi Tuicemen

All of a sudden Alexa states I couldn't find a device under my profile? What happened? If I remove the device.from Alexa it doesn't find it. Seems like I lost commuicating.to the.ha bridge? Any idea?  Thxs again
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2019, 03:35:39 PM »

Are you using the latest version of HA-Bridge and is it set to port 80?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2019, 04:28:47 PM »

I can trigger the devices through the bridge but not with Alexa. It was set to port 80,  as far as the ha bridge unless they updated with in the last couple of months  I'm up to date.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2019, 07:07:35 PM »

5.3 is latest bridge version.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Ha bridge
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2019, 07:41:01 PM »

Hi Tuicemen

Where can I download 5.3?


Thxs

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.