Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: WM100 and FreshTomato  (Read 229 times)

le_boutte

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
WM100 and FreshTomato
« on: October 17, 2019, 03:05:08 PM »

Hi all,

I have just received the WM100 and I did successfully connect it to my network. I have installed the app on my cellphone and tablet. I have added my devices but none is working. All those are working fine with my old CM15A interface. I'm using FreshTomato on an Asus RT-N66U router. Could it be a problem with ports blocked by my router?

Thanks,

Martin
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5999
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2019, 06:15:33 PM »

Does your router "see" the WM100? Look at the router WiFi client list.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

le_boutte

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2019, 11:28:28 AM »

Yes, my router see the WM100.

Martin
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5999
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2019, 06:04:56 PM »

Yes, my router see the WM100.
OK then, when you use the WM100 app to turn on a device, does the WM100 LED blink orange, as in trying to send the command? If not look for a Wifi router problem, if so, look for a X10 transmission problem (is the WM100 plugged in to same circuit as the CM15A which DOES work?). I have no clue about Fresh Tomato other than I like them. Unless another board member uses the same app, you may have to troubleshoot yourself.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

le_boutte

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2019, 04:10:38 PM »

Yes, when I use the WM100 app to turn on a device, the WM100 LED blink orange then blink blue. Yes, the WM100 is plugged into the same circuit as the CM15A. But I have a repeater (XPCR) in my electrical panel to transmit the commands between the 2 phases so my X10 setup is working everywhere in the house.

Turning on the WM100 app make the WM100 LED blink blue.
Syncing time with my device (successfully) make the WM100 LED blink blue.
Trying to view the WM100 history make the WM100 LED blink blue but give an exception and the app restart. I cannot see the history.

Thanks for your help Dave.

Martin
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 92
  • Posts: 549
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2019, 10:13:34 PM »

The WM100 is a buggy unit that a lot of folks here have not been happy with.  If you're still in the return window you might want to consider getting a refund and buying a Smartenit Harmony device.  It supports X10, Insteon and even ZigBee if you might need it. It has an Alexa skill and a well designed app.  If you don't need Zigbee the G1 with a 2412U PLM is $80.  There are 3 "flavors" which you can look at here: https://smartenit.com/product-category/gateways-hubs/
 I have a P2 in one home and a G2 in another.  One app runs them both.  I bought it primarily to use as an Alexa bridge for X10 but I'm using it for some some schedules and wireless sensors now as well.  It's everything the WM100 was supposed to be but so much more.  Their US based email support is excellent as well.  (I have no financial interest in Smartenit, I'm just a happy customer).
Logged

le_boutte

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 and FreshTomato
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2019, 03:10:03 AM »

Thank you. I'll consider this.  ;)

Martin
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.