Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: WM100 Discussion  (Read 257 times)

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
WM100 Discussion
« on: November 30, 2019, 01:16:56 PM »

I'm starting this thread in the hope that it will be an ongoing discussion about the WM100 Wifi Hub.

There are many threads containing WM100 questions and problems and a couple of old threads about the design and future, but, as far as I could find, none that contained general information that would help newcomers to the WM100

As those who have WM100's know, this is a very unusual device, not only in the X10 arena, but it is also unlike any other IOT (Internet Of Things) or even any other (wifi) connected device.  It is poorly documented, has a number of hidden "confusers" and the highest praise that I can give it is that it "has a lot of potential"

So, I'll start with one of my own discoveries that explained why it is not possible to connect a smartphone to an WM100 when both devices were on the same wifi lan network, but the network was not connected to the internet.

Turns out that the WM100 and the WM100 each only communicate with the internet.  Somewhere out there is a server that connects the app user to their specific hub using an internet ip address.  You can see this if you turn your phone's Wifi OFF, and have the ability to connect to the internet using your phone's Cellular Data connection.  With no Wifi connection, your phone will connect to the WM100 immediately.

Good news is that you don't need to do any special backflips such as tunneling or port manipulation to communicate with the hub when you are away from home ...from anywhere in the world.  Unanswered question, are there any threats by the WM100's direct internet link or by the possible existence of a routing server on the interenet somewhere in the middle?

Has anyone done a traceroute on either the app's or the WM100's communications?  (It's on my bucket list, but will be a while)

Another question is if there is a routing server, who's responsible and if the server is attacked or taken off line, Will WM100's then be inoperative?

fwiw, I'm currently working on the possibility of accessing 2 WM100's with one phone ...not there yet, but, I'm hopeful.

Finally, for this first post, a "don't do" WM100 tip that bit me this morning. 

I was experimenting with the WM100's ALL ON/OFF options earlier when things simply stopped working.  Unlike the X10's bit transmission schema where ALL ON/OFF applies only to a single house code, the WM100's ALL ON/OFF applies to all of the device codes that are stored in the HUB.  Since I have three housecodes here and one of the housecodes is for devices that I never want turned off by an ALL OFF so it took me a while to figure out why there was no internet.

My internet modem and wifi are on an X10 module so I can cycle it remotely when necessary  ...not something you want to turn off if you are halfway across the country.

Beverly Howard

updated 12/04/19 by BH
« Last Edit: December 04, 2019, 11:15:40 AM by bevhoward »
Logged

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2019, 01:50:19 PM »

What is the box at the upper left of the WM100's devices tabs for?

Next question, how does one attach a screenshot?

(nothing happens when I click "Attachments and other options")

Thanks in advance,
Beverly Howard

Logged

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2019, 03:51:13 PM »

A few discoveries about the "box" in the previous post (on Android)

The partial circle to the right of the box is a partially obscured "magnifying glass" (search) icon.  There is no apparent way to tap the icon since the "ALL OFF" button to the right of the icon triggers instead.

The good news is that it showed that while I had successfully deleted my "wifi on/off" device using the app, doing so did not delete that device from the "ALL OFF" list. 

When I tried to tap the half hidden "search" icon, the app issued an ALL OFF instead ...which, of course, disconnected the WM100 from the internet.

The WM100's ALL OFF schema is to transmit a "standard" X10 ALL OFF command for every housecode entered in the Devices TAB

Hope this info saves someone else the same grief.

Beverly Howard



« Last Edit: December 04, 2019, 11:18:55 AM by bevhoward »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1219
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2019, 04:24:25 PM »

Might be worth posting in the X10 wifi section. That's where all the discussion on the WM100 unit takes place. Not being an owner of this unit it started out with a big fanfare with big waiting lists for one but sadly there's not a lot of enthusiasm for it now.
Logged

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2019, 05:25:28 PM »

>> Might be worth posting in the X10 wifi section. <<

Saw that, but the newest posts there are over half a year old and there are not that many, plus they warn users who want to reply of their advanced age.

I've buried myself into the WM100 over the past couple of weeks and finding things that are neither documented nor spoken about on the forum. 

Maybe my hopes are too high, but I think that the WM100 can be a valuable tool for X10ers, especially those of us who don't have the time or expertise to start from the Pi up.

Thanks for the response,
Beverly Howard
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1219
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2019, 06:00:50 PM »

The interest in the unit waned when problems began to arise with itís functionality. Many were returned for a refund and I imagine the interest on the forum evaporated. You can see the timeline  of itís decline here http://forums.x10.com/index.php?board=148.0 Iím sure if you start posting on the subject again others may well join in with you.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2019, 06:48:49 PM »


Next question, how does one attach a screenshot?

(nothing happens when I click "Attachments and other options")

Thanks in advance,
Beverly Howard
If you mean attach a screen shot to a post you might try another browser.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2019, 07:41:19 PM »

>> you might try another browser <<

Tried FireFox and Chrome, but, no joy.  Also turned off popup blocking for this site.

Not that important.  Thanks for the response.

Beverly

(fwiw, "Attachments" link contents)
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?action=post;topic=31124.0;last_msg=183345#
Logged

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2019, 08:29:27 PM »

fwiw, success with controlling two WM100 hubs with the same phone.

The clue came from the following statement in the (rather sparse) WM100 user manual.

Quote
Reset to Factory Settings
▪ This option will reset all the data on your APP ONLY. This does not affect the
WM100. This will simply clear out the data on your phone. If the WM100 does
not receive a hardware reset, once you reconnect with the WM100 it will resync
the App and download the information and settings from your WM100.

Step one was to take images of each of the QR codes and print them on a card.

After you set up (see below) the second WM100, you can select
settings/reset/confirm/connect to an existing hub

When asked for the qr code, scan the QR code for the desired hub, wait, then wait, then answer "control devices" when asked what you want to do.

Even though the other option is "add devices" once you get to "control devices" you can can then control, add, edit, etc.

There appears to be a bug when setting up the second device where the ssid would not display and I was unable to connect.  However, after I used another phone to set up the second device, I could then switch between the two hubs on the both phones and have done so a number of times this evening.

Hope this is of value to others,
Beverly Howard
 
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2498
    • davehouston.org
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2019, 07:17:32 AM »

Next question, how does one attach a screenshot?
I believe you have to progress beyond Newbie (based on number of your posts) before you can attach images.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2019, 01:29:40 PM »

Next question, how does one attach a screenshot?
I believe you have to progress beyond Newbie (based on number of your posts) before you can attach images.
Good catch Dave, your wright.  >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bevhoward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: WM100 Discussion
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2019, 04:35:29 PM »

My "ALL OFF" observation was in error.

WM100 uses the standard X10 "ALL OFF" command rather than sending individual "OFF" commands.

What I didn't know was that the WM100 issues a separate "ALL OFF" command for each of the housecodes it finds in the device listings.

With respect to the fact that I have my Modem and Wifi power controlled by an appliance module, I'm adding several daily ON commands for that code in the event that I ever accidentally hit ALL OFF from a remote location again.  (there are a couple of reasons why I am not putting it on an extra housecode not used in the WM100, but, I may do so in the future)

Beverly Howard
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.