Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Clearing Zones from SC1200  (Read 1860 times)

LostDog88

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 170
Clearing Zones from SC1200
« on: December 16, 2019, 07:08:01 PM »

the book says to enter install menu. Hit 1 for install. Enter zone and press clear.

But the zone won't clear.

Since I have dogs now I want to clear out the one motion I have, but it won't clear.

Any ideas.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1523
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2019, 06:13:29 AM »

the book says to enter install menu. Hit 1 for install. Enter zone and press clear.

But the zone won't clear.

Since I have dogs now I want to clear out the one motion I have, but it won't clear.

Any ideas.

A suggestion.

Now that you have FINALLY got your panel working with HomeGenie and have this problem maybe it could be a good time to reset your panel and re enrol your sensors and remotes with your panel. HomeGenie will be able to automatically pick up the RF codes from these during the process and assign each sensor it's technology name in HomeGenie.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2019, 06:22:52 AM »

After selecting the Clear option. Did the display turn to the Clear Zone choice of 1 Yes or 2 No?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 170
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2019, 09:52:35 AM »

Yes. And when pressing one it stated.

Zone 2 Out

Zone 2 is not out however.  B:( B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2019, 12:33:28 PM »

Not sure it if it makes a difference.

Did you back all the way out to the main display after the change and then see if it still has that zone in use?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 170
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2019, 01:51:22 PM »

Yup.

Did it a couple different ways. Backing out, not backing out, clearing multiple times, etc.

Just won't clear for some reason.

I hate to redo all my zones, but it is looking like that is the only way to fix this.

Ugh......X10. lol
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1523
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2019, 04:15:46 PM »

Yup.

Did it a couple different ways. Backing out, not backing out, clearing multiple times, etc.

Just won't clear for some reason.

I hate to redo all my zones, but it is looking like that is the only way to fix this.

Ugh......X10. lol

Nothing to do with X10. Usually to do with the user. Resetting gives you all the extra goodies that people like me have spent the time figuring out. No go and do a bit of work :'
Logged

LostDog88

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 170
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2019, 09:58:22 PM »

Yup.

Did it a couple different ways. Backing out, not backing out, clearing multiple times, etc.

Just won't clear for some reason.

I hate to redo all my zones, but it is looking like that is the only way to fix this.

Ugh......X10. lol

Nothing to do with X10. Usually to do with the user. Resetting gives you all the extra goodies that people like me have spent the time figuring out. No go and do a bit of work :'

Agreed. I just can't figure out what it was and it was driving me nuts. My hesitance was only due to I didn't want to lose my sensors rf codes. I thought when I reset the system would generate new ones. I was wrong.

Everything works great now. I can have a (mostly) decent alarm system working again!

Thanks,
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Clearing Zones from SC1200
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2019, 06:16:28 AM »

The new RF codes are generated by the individual sensors themselves. When you use their setting an RF code sequence built in to them.

Glad it is working for you again.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.