Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub  (Read 527 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub
« on: December 21, 2019, 08:14:44 AM »

This past year Ive had some connection issues at both my places. In the city my IP (cable) rarely changes usually once a year if that. Usualy not a big deal as i have a couple IP cameras that email me the updated IP. With this info I can fix my links however doing this has become more frequent.

My off grid place uses DSL so it changes more often. I was using noip dns at the off grid place requiring me to update every month by loging in and confirming I still use the service. Even this I didnt mind doing however now for some reason as soon as I do this I lose internet conection to the noip address. I have IP cameas that use to detect this and update things but this has stopped  working to.

Solution: Duck DNS, also free and allows up to 5 locations per user.
Setup is a breeze set up an account at https//:duckdns.org then log in and tell it what name you wish for your DNS and the web site will post exactly what to put into a cron job for 5 min auto updating. It is as simple as cutting and pasting ( all your info is displayed no typing required) other then ssh into your pi with your password. :)%

Duckdns also has a http and https method of doing this which can be use to simply check the DNS status.  Using the http string I plan to create a HG status widget that can display my DNS current status.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2019, 07:07:47 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2019, 11:22:40 AM »

I managed to create a working HomeGenie DuckDNS widget and have it running at my city & off grid place.
This shows the last time the status was checked, the current IP and if the DNS was OK or FAILED.
On first install and add to a group it will display a "not configured" message unless you specify the Host and Tokens when you first add.
Remove the DuckDns txt extention prior to attempting to install in HG
This uses the tuicemen/tools widget which must be also have the txt extention removed prior to installing in the HG widget section
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2020, 07:31:53 AM »

Friday I lost internetconection at my off grid place. That's not unusual up their nor is power outages which I don't have being on solar. My neighbor there called from their city place asking me to go in and reset their modem as that was required once last year. However not being there I couldn't. Several hours later they called back stating it was back up and to thank me. I told them it was not my doing it came back up on its own. Checking mine I saw it was still down, so I suspect a power blib has reset my neighbours modem. This can't happen at my place.
Contiplating how to resolve this for next time I came up with the Idea to put the router/modem on an x10 module.  This would allow me to turn the modem off and back on after an internet outage. Problem is once the internet is down I can't connect. I thought about just setting up a timer but then figured I could just add the funtion to this as a timer may come on while the connection is still out.
 I added a module to turn off then a few seconds come back on when this program reports a DNS fail. This should fire every 5 mins while the program is reporting a failed connection.
In testing this works however I have to run up and install a module to put it into operation.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 727
Re: Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2020, 10:47:51 AM »

I use this router reset module I found on Amazon: amzn.to/2U75Vab

Router Restarter: [Auto function]: Automatically detect internet connection status and restart router power if Wi-Fi fails.When the wifi smart plug detects that the internet connection is lost, the plug turns the power off to the modem (the modem power plugs into the device). Then it turns the power back on and restarts the modem.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Seting up a DNS for the PiX10Hub
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2020, 11:08:35 AM »

Thanks brobin, I had read an article on using a Wemo plug similarly. However using a X10 appliance module should perform the same function and I have a few spares of those laying around anyways.
Last year was the first time I ever had to reset my modem at the off grid place after the internet signal was lost so something has changed with my ISP.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.