Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.  (Read 1238 times)

G. A. Dissauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« on: December 06, 2018, 10:35:15 AM »

New WM100. 

It set up easily as advertised.  It seems to send all Commands, on all Housecodes, correctly, indicating the correct ON/OFF state in the Android App.

When I send commands from a different device, Housecode A ON/OFF status is correctly set in the Android App.  However, when I send commands from a different device, in any Housecode other than A, the ON/OFF status in the Android App is not affected. 

HW and SW were re-initiallized during my evaluation without perceived change in function.

Further, the "Sync data from WiFI  HUB" seems to provide inconsistant effects on those status indicators.  I have not thoroughly tested this function.


Both my home WIFI and X10 systems, Power Line and RF, are very reliable.  I have employed X10 here for over 20 years.

I have requested that the WM100 be replaced as I judge it to be faulty.

Thoughts would be appreciated.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 134
  • Posts: 702
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2018, 11:07:52 AM »

As you'll learn from reading the various threads here, the failed WM100 is fraught with problems that are not being solved.  Best course of action is to return it for a refund while you still can.  Better options are in the works and one, the Pi X10 Hub, is available for testing now that's both cheaper and FAR more sophisticated.  Another option, the WM101 (not an X10 product) is being developed by Dave Houston and should be available in the next few months.  Both of these projects were spurred by the overall dissatisfaction and poor performance of the WM100.
Logged

G. A. Dissauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2018, 05:32:24 PM »

I just received a Return Authorization from Authinx.  They will issue a refund.

I did give them the option of sending me one that works.

Their choice does make me wonder.
One of us may be incompetent.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 134
  • Posts: 702
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2018, 05:49:31 PM »

That's because yours isn't "broken," it's just poorly designed and they know you won't be any happier with another one.  >*<
Check out the Pi X10 Hub - it's everything the WM100 should have been.  :)%
Logged

G. A. Dissauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2020, 10:18:53 AM »

That's because yours isn't "broken," it's just poorly designed and they know you won't be any happier with another one.  >*<
Check out the Pi X10 Hub - it's everything the WM100 should have been.  :)%

I just tried another WM100.
It is now working, as expected, along with my CM15A.
I use many Macros, in the CM15A.
The WM100 triggers many of those Macros.
The one problem, I still experienced, was that the on indicators, of the WM100, did not always respond correctly, to outputs from the CM15A.
After some testing, I began to suspect that the WM100 recognized Powerline Commands only when it was in certain software states.

By experiment, I determined that if I followed the following rules, the WM100 seems to always recognize the commands within MACROS executing in the CM15A.  Both timed and triggered functions are working.

TO TURN ON:
 - use an Extended Code
 - next a Module DIM 1%
 - next a Module BRIGHTEN 1%
TO TURN OFF:
 - use a Module OFF command.

My Android App, along with the CM15A,  has correctly functioned since I changed the "code" in my CM15A as I noted above.

A downside is that more Powerline Commands are sent. The potential for collisions is therefore increased.  In my case, that is not a significant issue.

Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 108
  • Posts: 2095
    • XTB Home Page
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2020, 01:40:23 PM »

TO TURN ON:
 - use an Extended Code
 - next a Module DIM 1%
 - next a Module BRIGHTEN 1%
TO TURN OFF:
 - use a Module OFF command.

The WM100 uses a RR501 transceiver for a foundation.  That transceiver only recognizes commands sent by a PalmPad.  It does not support extended commands.  Consequently, neither does the WM100.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

G. A. Dissauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: WM100 doesn't set all ON/OFF Indicators in Android App.
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2020, 03:50:30 PM »

TO TURN ON:
 - use an Extended Code
 - next a Module DIM 1%
 - next a Module BRIGHTEN 1%
TO TURN OFF:
 - use a Module OFF command.

The WM100 uses a RR501 transceiver for a foundation.  That transceiver only recognizes commands sent by a PalmPad.  It does not support extended commands.  Consequently, neither does the WM100.

Jeff

Thanks Jeff, that is good to know.
I had no reason to believe that the WM100 would recognize Extended Commands.  I tripped on the issue, in part, because my implementation contains many of them.

I did notice that PalmPad generated signals seemed to work.  However, some of those buried in the middle of strings in the CM15A failed.  I then began to wonder if I was seeing the effects of things like, communications errors, receiving logic errors, or even overloading, as hard as the last is to believe. 

Other code structures also seemed not not illuminate the buttons on the WM100.

I experimentally tripped on the potential solution that I published.  To date, it has worked for me, albiet crude.

My intention has been to continue using the CM15A since I improved the RF reception.  I added a BNC connector in place of the antenna without trying to optimize the impedance match and then attached a homemade coaxial antenna to it.

With that antenna about 7 feet above floor level, I have good coverage within at least 150 feet in all directions, and through multiple walls to the outside.  It actually works better than the discone antenna in the attic.  I expect because the radiation angle is so much lower with the coaxial and the lowered cable losses.

So far, so good.  I will share the info if I run into other problems or if this fails.

More than once, I have considered designing a solid hub for this stuff.  However, my claptrap does the job and it doesn't make sense to invest too much in Power Line based technology.

Thanks again for the info!

gad
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.