Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: WM100 module failure?  (Read 144 times)

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
WM100 module failure?
« on: May 25, 2020, 10:46:53 AM »

I got my WM100 a few days ago. Synced it to my WiFi router per the instructions. (I had to disable my 5 GHz transmitter since my phone likes to go there first.) No sooner was I was turning on and off the lights for movie night from my phone. All was good and it was just what I wanted.

I made a change to my router; changed SSID and password and needed to update the WM100.
Ran the X10 program on my phone and it said it couldn't connect. Made sense since the old network didn't exist anymore.
Decided to try resetting to factory defaults by the app. No go.
Tried holding down the Sync button on the WM100 for 15 sec until I got the fast blinking. Also no go.
Tried uninstalling and reinstalling the X10 app on my phone.

No matter what I try, I can't connect the WM100 to my network anymore.

Wat do?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10018
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2020, 10:54:31 AM »

Did you unplug the wm100 wait a min or 2 and power up then try and connect?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2020, 09:31:16 PM »

Did you unplug the wm100 wait a min or 2 and power up then try and connect?

Unplugged it and waited an hour or so while I sat down to dinner.
No es bueno.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 134
  • Posts: 702
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2020, 01:24:02 AM »

If you change the SSID back to your old one will it work? 
Logged

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2020, 06:34:25 AM »

No.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10018
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2020, 06:50:04 AM »

Did you do the hard reset outlined on pages 18 & 19 of the manual?
Did you confirm the router and phone are still using 2 ghz?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2020, 06:58:59 PM »

Yup. I turned the 5 GHz portion of my router off. Only 2.4 GHz remained on.

I did do a hard reset of the WM100 by holding the button for 15 sec until the LED blinked fast.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 134
  • Posts: 702
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2020, 08:19:24 PM »

Sounds like it may be time to return it.  :'

Rather than a replacement, consider getting a refund and buying a Smartenit Harmony P2.  It will do everything that the WM100 does with the added benefit of Alexa/Google Home control, a real time clock and support for Insteon & ZigBee included.  The P2, which requires an Ethernet connection is now $60 including an Insteon 2412U PLM for X10 & Insteon support.  It has Android & IOS apps, a web portal and an Alexa Skill.  No fees and will continue to run schedules without internet. I've had one for over a year with no problems.  https://smartenit.com/product/harmony-p2/
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10018
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2020, 06:16:12 AM »

Yup. I turned the 5 GHz portion of my router off. Only 2.4 GHz remained on.

I did do a hard reset of the WM100 by holding the button for 15 sec until the LED blinked fast.
that isn't  a hard  reset  read pages 18-19 you need to hold the sync button longer. Don't  have it handy but believe it blinks red after blinking fast then blinks quick again before its hard reset is done.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2020, 06:20:03 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2020, 06:36:24 AM »

You may have let go of the Sync button too soon.
The manual indicates the LED should slow blink, fast blink then go solid on.  Was it solid on before you released the Sync button?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2020, 07:00:15 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2020, 08:04:22 AM »

I've tried it a few ways.

I released at the fast blink.
I released at the solid on.
I released after a couple cycles of fast blinking and solid on. (It'll continue through cycles of slow-fast-solid if you hold down the button forever.)

No es bueno.

I think it may be due to my phone.

I deleted the X10 app and reinstalled. It didn't act like it did when I first installed the app. It did not prompt me to scan the QR code. It immediately went to sending data to a non-existent WM100.

I factory reset the app, cleared the app's cache and stored data, then deleted the app and reinstalled. It still acted like it had been configured before.

I think some data is being left behind on the phone.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10018
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2020, 05:49:11 AM »

Do you have access to another phone you could use for setup? That would help eliminate your suspicion.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Pele

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2020, 05:02:22 PM »

Just tried with my wife's and mother-in-law's phones.

Neither have ever had X10 software installed on them, ever.

It is indeed the WM100.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10018
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #13 on: Today at 06:40:58 AM »

Contact customer support if still under warranty, ask for a RMA explain what you've tried based on forum help.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 134
  • Posts: 702
Re: WM100 module failure?
« Reply #14 on: Today at 09:22:18 AM »

Since it sounds like you're still in the return-for-refund period do have a look at Reply #7 above.  I have no financial interest in the company but after 14 months using their product I'm a fan and it hasn't missed a beat.  The Alexa/Google Home integration alone is worth the price and you get all the scheduling/app control benefits as well. It doesn't hurt that it's $50 less that the WM100.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.