Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7

Author Topic: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10  (Read 1938 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #75 on: March 25, 2020, 01:55:32 PM »

If you have Midnight commander installed ( is with last PiX10Hub image) you can simply type mc to open the file manager which will make finding,renaming,deleting...files much simpler. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #76 on: March 25, 2020, 01:59:13 PM »

Yes that does rename the file correctly. However if your previous configuration was compromised your new install will not work. Thats why you need to clear your device and config files. If you wish you can just rename them.
Okay. I just wanted to make sure we agreed on the jar file before I move on. I deleted the data files. But i have no backup. So, I have to remember how to build the devices.  >*<
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #77 on: March 25, 2020, 02:00:45 PM »

Habridge will build the HG devices you just need to add them.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #78 on: March 25, 2020, 02:03:49 PM »

I had to delete the Bridge config file on my off grid setup as it got corupt and not see HG, the only way to get back up running was to start over with a new config file.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #79 on: March 25, 2020, 04:17:59 PM »

So, I deleted everything and reloaded HA-bridge and it is running. Back to my earlier question, what should be in the Manage Links dropdown box? The Pi address? As I mentioned, mine has my PC's address.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #80 on: March 25, 2020, 04:52:10 PM »

Just clear all it is more for reference of what has connected to ha-bridge.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #81 on: March 26, 2020, 09:09:09 AM »

I am now back to where started 10 hours ago, with Ha-bridge working again.  :' Having a gen 1 Echo has not made a difference. Do I need to "Forget" all my other Gen 2 and 3 devices? Other suggestions, please! -:)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #82 on: March 26, 2020, 09:56:44 AM »

Anything alexa previously was seeing from HA-Bridge needs to be removed from Alexa prior to a rediscover. To be sure Alexa dose indeed forget them disable the bridge and do a discovery if nothing is found then restart the bridge and do another discovery.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #83 on: March 26, 2020, 10:57:07 AM »

Anything alexa previously was seeing from HA-Bridge needs to be removed from Alexa prior to a rediscover.
I am a little confused here. Alexa never saw anything from the HA-bridge. That is the main problem.

But, I unplugged all my Alexa echo devices except the Echo gen 1. From the online alexa.amazon.ca page, I "forgot" all my Echos. When I hit Discover now, it does not find my Echo gen1, only my Ring doorbell. On the phone app, all the Echos are there and show "offline" except the gen1 which shows "online". Thoughts?

I plugged in my dot gen2 and it was discovered along with the Ring.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2020, 11:13:22 AM by Moose »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #84 on: March 26, 2020, 11:35:15 AM »

The online (web)app works a bit differently then the phone apps. I also find it slower at finding devices. Sometimes takes a couple of tries. I prefere to just tell Alexa via voice to discover.
Does HA-bridge see your HG devices? If it does can you turn them on and off from the bridge?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #85 on: March 26, 2020, 11:40:54 AM »

Does HA-bridge see your HG devices? If it does can you turn them on and off from the bridge?

Yes, that all seems to work correctly. But it is odd that the gen2 dot shows up on that page but the gen 1 echo does not, ever.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2020, 01:52:50 PM by Moose »
Logged

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #86 on: March 26, 2020, 01:54:16 PM »

Any suggestions for something to check or try? I thought the Echo gen 1 device should still be able to discover the Ha-bridge devices??
This is driving me to insanity. B:(
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 128
  • Posts: 679
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #87 on: March 26, 2020, 02:03:16 PM »

Try re-adding the Gen 1 Echo in the Alexa phone app. I can attest that the Gen 1 will work w/HAB.
Logged

Moose

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #88 on: March 26, 2020, 02:16:23 PM »

Try re-adding the Gen 1 Echo in the Alexa phone app. I can attest that the Gen 1 will work w/HAB.

I deregistered the Gen 1 from the phone app. I reinstalled, successfully, the Gen 1 using the PC interface and the Echo appeared on the Settings page and the Smart Home Devices page. Did a Discovery on the Devices page and the Echo gen 1 disappeared. No HA-bridge devices were discovered either. B:(
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 128
  • Posts: 679
Re: I need help to get started- Homegenie and X10
« Reply #89 on: March 26, 2020, 02:49:15 PM »

I'm as confused as you are on that. If I had the same issue here's what I'd try. This is just a shot in the dark but since you're probably sitting home as bored as the rest of us it's easy enough to try.  Deregister the device again. From your PC or phone log out of Amazon. Set up a brand new Amazon account using a different email address then make sure to log into it with your phone. Then add the Gen 1 to your new account, test that it works and discover devices. You've got nothing to lose but a few minutes time.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.