Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: installed another appliance module  (Read 228 times)

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
installed another appliance module
« on: June 12, 2020, 08:21:39 PM »

I installed a new appliance module i have it configured in ha-bridge and also in homegenie but when i asked alexa to discover new devices it dosent find it ran it multiple times and no success any ideas, on how I can get alexa to find it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2020, 07:34:32 AM »

Does alexa see and control your other X10 devices?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2020, 08:34:33 AM »

yes. it was but for some reason now i cant see any of my devices in hg it just keeps spinning in circle like its trying to load something.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2020, 08:37:02 AM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1525
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2020, 11:55:38 AM »

Probably related to your other problem.Resolve that one and this one should get resolved too.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2020, 12:13:38 PM »

That is your issue do a restore of your HG settings. HA-Bridge has already asigned your previous modules Ids for Alexa so it most likely is being confused with ids. Once you have HG working correctly and HA-Bridge can control your devices Alexa should see any new devices. Worse case you may have to forget each x10 device then do a discover devices after HA-Bridge can control your devices again.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2020, 12:36:26 PM »

I have a new problem on many occasions when i ask alexa either to turn on or off a unit it will do it then it will respond {unit} isnt responding please check network connections and power supply. why is this happening the some time it will work again right after saying that message or it wont and keep responding with this message how can i fix this.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.