Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie  (Read 338 times)

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« on: June 13, 2020, 12:18:49 AM »

I need a way to delete a group in homegenie as all my x10 items don not appear any more and i hame a circle inthe center of the screen keeps going around. if not is there any way to either reset or delete and reinstahh hg on the pibuster4 image.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2020, 07:32:13 AM »

Click actions / configure group then click actions/ delete group
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2020, 08:55:09 AM »

when i try what you instructed it just keeps giving me the spinning circle.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1525
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2020, 11:37:54 AM »

Restore your latest backup.That should resolve your spinning wheel.If not go to Configure>Configuration and Data>Factory Reset and then restore your latest backup.
Logged

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2020, 08:47:48 PM »

I dont have configuration and data under configure
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1525
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2020, 08:56:01 PM »

Restore your latest backup.That should resolve your spinning wheel.If not go to Configure>Maintenance>Configuration and Data>Factory Reset and then restore your latest backup.
Logged

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2020, 09:23:48 AM »

How do I create a backup of my current configuration now that I have it all working correctly.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1525
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2020, 10:16:44 AM »

How do I create a backup of my current configuration now that I have it all working correctly.

What option worked in the end.

HG configuration backup utility found in Configure>Maintenance>Configuration and Data>Backup.

To take an image copy of your SD card use the tool you used to originally write the image on your card except instead of using the Write option use the Read option. I assume you use Win32 Disk Image.
Logged

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #8 on: June 15, 2020, 12:21:31 AM »

Had to do a factory reset and start from scratch. also i have another question when my raspberry is all booted up it says homegenie default wifi address is 192.168.1.7:8080 and Ha-bridge default wifi address is 192.168.1.7:80 which is not correct it is actually 192.168.2.157 how do i change this.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2020, 07:26:03 AM »

The PiX10Hub image uses a script for initial setup which runs on every boot to also scan your network and report the ip. It sounds like the command used isn't compatible with your pi. If this message truely bothers you you can edit the setpi file in the PiX10Hub folder.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2020, 07:45:39 AM »

when I go to do a back up I press the back up button and it wants to download a java file. also from time to time my alexa tells me the device I am trying to turn on is not responding and to check its internet connections.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10076
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: is there anyway to delete a group in homegenie
« Reply #11 on: June 15, 2020, 07:56:11 AM »

Please start a new thread for different issues it makes things less confusing.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.