Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to backup homegenie configuration  (Read 944 times)

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
How to backup homegenie configuration
« on: June 15, 2020, 11:21:31 PM »

when I go to do a back up I press the back up button and it wants to download a java file. Also How can I set what use to be called a Macro in Active home pro to make a light come on at a certain time and off at a certain time.

Thanks in advance
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10080
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2020, 06:18:52 AM »

when I go to do a back up I press the back up button and it wants to download a java file. Also How can I set what use to be called a Macro in Active home pro to make a light come on at a certain time and off at a certain time.

Thanks in advance
what java file does it want? What version of HG are you running? Current version is 1.3-stable.13
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2020, 04:27:13 PM »

1.3 stable .14 and the file its looking for is \homegenie_backup_config.zip
« Last Edit: June 19, 2020, 04:38:29 PM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10080
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2020, 05:40:08 PM »

That isn't  a java file it is a compressed file which you save to your pc incase you need to restore your settings
When you need to restore HG will require that file.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2020, 05:46:06 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2020, 11:45:45 AM »

ok but how do i save my settings
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10080
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2020, 11:51:11 AM »

When you do a back up all your settings are in that back up.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2020, 12:52:30 PM »

How do i do a back up when i hit the back up button it wants to download a java back up file. how do i get all of my settings to go into that file.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10080
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2020, 05:10:02 PM »

All your info is auto saved (the whole HG setup). When you restore you have the option of restoring your whole setup or just specific modules and their coresponding settings.  You realy are over thinking things.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2020, 07:34:19 AM »

ok if i needed to do a restore where would i find the backup file that is auto saved.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10080
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to backup homegenie configuration
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2020, 07:39:16 AM »

The file is saved on the machine you accessed HG from. If you used a windows machine the file will be in the down loads folder unless you specified a different location.
When you go to testore a backup HG will open a file browser to locate the file.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.