Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 Repeater Questions  (Read 109 times)

Tikijon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X10 Repeater Questions
« on: January 10, 2021, 09:34:55 AM »

I have a repeater in my sub panel. All of my lighting controls work perfectly on that end of the house. The prior owner never used any switches or other controls with wiring originating from the main electrical box. I purchased a couple of X 10 pro dimmers and tried to use them in the part of the house with wiring coming from the main electrical panel. They did not work. I am wondering if I need a repeater for the main panel? Do I need to relocate the existing repeater from the sub panel to the main panel?  Is there any reason the repeater won’t work “down stream” from the main panel?  Any advice?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10177
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: X10 Repeater Questions
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2021, 12:27:09 PM »

When you say you have a repeater what exactly is it? Manufacture & model#
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12872
Re: X10 Repeater Questions
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2021, 12:44:50 PM »

What are you using to control them?
You may want to look at the troubleshooting information I posted in the Smarthome Forum.
Besides getting the X10 power line commands to the main power panel. You still may have power line noise makers and signal suckers. That may need to be addressed.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.