Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available  (Read 79132 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« on: January 31, 2005, 09:07:57 PM »

Tonight's update corrects several bugs
introduced in 3.177:

- Fixed a problem that prevented AHP from
running on Win98/ME systems.

- Fixed problem with displaying update items
in the update notice window on Win98/ME.

- Fixed a problem that caused previously
selected geographic location to be lost. You
will need to select your city again, if you
haven't already.

- Corrected use of wrong default data for
Dusk/Dawn with no city selected.

- Fixed problem with Preferences selections
not saving correctly.

- Fixed Hardware Configuration not saving
manual selection of transceived House Codes.

- Fixed Macro Designer not refreshing
selector correctly when using Set/Clear Flags.

- Removed seconds display of interface time
from Hardware Configuration.

You can download the installer directly from
here:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

There's an outstanding problem with the way
that RF macro commands are being encoded. We
will fix that tomorrow.
Logged

david switzer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2005, 09:43:17 PM »

Sorry, there are still bugs!

1) The cities do not show up when selecting
location.  If I uncheck show US and Canada,
the program locks up.

2) The transceiver house codes do not stay
checked when "specific" is selected, at
least they do not show when returning.

3) The "help" function does not work.

I have not tried to reinstall the 3.175
version on my Windows 98SE PC, yet.  
Logged

david switzer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2005, 09:58:58 PM »

I loaded the V3.178 software on my Windows
98SE PC.  The "help" and "location" function
seem to work.  The "monitored housecode"
and "specific" settings do not stay when you
leave the program and return.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2005, 10:20:51 PM »

The "monitored housecode" and "specific"
settings were blank immediately after the
3.178 update.  Also, Hdw Conf Interface did
not retain old settings and had to be reset
manually. After update and resetting codes ,
location etc, if AHP 3.178 was started
without the CM15A plugged in Location and
Transceived house codes were not maintained.
If the CM15A is plugged into computer when
AHP is started , all transceived codes and
location setup were reloaded and appeared
normal. Everything else seems to be working
normal. All modules and timers.
Setup:XPPro/SP2+allMSupdates/DualP3/NortonAV
Logged

Eugene S

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2005, 11:03:55 PM »

Updated to from 3.177 to 3.178 and A Home
won't launch. Comes up with error cannot
launch program. Tried twice. same results.
Re-installed v 3.175 from posted link and
all worked fine again. Re-installed 3.178 &
still errors. Back to 3.175 and works again.
Running Win 2k on a pentium 4 system
Just thought I'd let someone know.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2005, 11:14:19 PM »

Version 3.178 bugs

My Transceived House Codes were reset
to "None"

My custom coordinates were reset to 122.34
W and 47.61 N.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2005, 11:25:18 PM »

Trivia...

David posts the 1st bug report just 36
minutes after version 3.178 update is
posted. I think that's a new record.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

swbob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2005, 01:31:37 AM »

Gentlemen, Don't try to merge to files
together because AHP will crash. Running
WXP/sp2 P4 3.4 Ghz
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2005, 07:13:58 AM »

Eugene,

Where did you find the posted link to 3.175?

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2005, 10:32:40 AM »

ALL Seems A-OK ??
Upgrade to 3.178 was without errors.
------------------------------------

Overnight run of 3.178, Pulled CM15A from
utility room and plugged into computer for check.
1.  Hardware configuration was normal.
Location, house codes and transceived codes
retained ok. (Monitored House Code set to A,
Transceived House Codes Set to SPECIFIC B,C
and D)
2. Time check at 7:00am via overnight timer/
chime was right on the minute.
3. Preferences remained marked ok
4. Battery Time seems to be counting down
very accurately for time removed from power.
5. Timers tranversing midnight worked on time.
6. Clear Interface memory only takes 10-15
seconds. Download timers and macros takes
less than 10 seconds.
Have 20 modules, 3 timers, no macros (Macros
are next)  All seems to run ok.
Maybe I need to install some macros to give
my setup a real run for her money ?
Platform: XPPro/SP2 w all MS updates/ Dual
P3,  NortonAV  
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2005, 11:53:17 AM »

I have just purchased ActiveHomePro kit, the
software link installed version 3.168, this
has worked fine for me. Last night
the "update available" came on , I made a
very bad mistake to upgrade to v3.178, none
of my micros ( activate my motion sensors)
worked. After several reinstall I give up
and managed to reinstall v3.168.Is there any
way to download v3.178 full version so I do
not need to connect to internet. So far
v3.168 appears to work fine for my needs.
I believe I should have a choice to install
from internet or save to disk then install.


Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2005, 12:34:38 PM »

for Carmine,
My update to 3.178 did not work at first
either.  Everything in the hardware
configuration went to a default that did not
work for me but after resetting location and
transeived codes etc...all worked ok.
I am on XPPro/SP2 with all sub updates...
regards, Steve
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2005, 12:56:47 PM »

We'll take a look at the problems loading
saved settings today. They're working for me
on my PC, but I'm sure there's something
wrong that we'll be able to find.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2005, 02:08:41 PM »

Looks like we are making progress. 3.178
appears to be working, now back to analyzing
the hardware. My CM15A has some odd
behaviour at times. Gremlins?
Logged

Eugene s

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2005, 04:09:04 PM »

Jim

I found the link to 3.175 is in one of the
comments in the "3.177 released " forum.
it  is as follows

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/acti
vehome/ahpupdt_175.exe

I was able to overwrite the 3.178 install
without uninstalling it.
Hope this helps.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.