Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available  (Read 79443 times)

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2005, 06:59:58 PM »

Eugene,
Thanks, that is what I was looking for.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #16 on: February 02, 2005, 12:42:34 PM »

Just updated to 3.178 with Win98SE. Seems to
work except for the following: 1 Label
printer makes 2 labels, one for 1 to 8 and
one for 9 to 16 why?  Remotes like RT504 etc
have a switch to so you can control all 16
devices.  Why would you have 2 labels?  2
Battery status always shows 00.  3  Some
modules (appliance, 2 pin for sure) do not
update status when s/w is started (only
update if turned on/off when s/w is on). 4
Under "hardware config" the default was all
to monitor all house codes.  Now you can
only monitor codes that have a module setup
to a house code.  You can change
to "specfic" to add other codes to monitor,
but when you next turn on the s/w, "auto"
has been selected and only house codes with
a module assigned are ticked off.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #17 on: February 02, 2005, 01:20:54 PM »

"<< Back To Topic Index      Sort First To
LastSort Last To First
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
len  2/2/2005 09:42 AM
Just updated to 3.178 with Win98SE. Seems
to  work except for the following: 1 Label
printer makes 2 labels, one for 1 to 8 and
one for 9 to 16 why?"

Rocket scientist, the kabels are for those
thet use a HR12A and heve a limited memory
retebtion, hahaha

Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #18 on: February 02, 2005, 01:25:20 PM »

Richard the 1st  2/2/2005 10:20 AM
"<< Back To Topic Index      Sort First To
LastSort Last To First  Re: ActiveHome Pro
update v3.178 available  len  2/2/2005 09:42
AM  Just updated to 3.178 with Win98SE.
Seems  to  work except for the following: 1
Label  printer makes 2 labels, one for 1 to
8 and  one for 9 to 16 why?"    Rocket
scientist, the labels are for those that use
a HR12A and have a limited memory
retebtion, hahaha

EDITED, kabels to labels and some e's to a's.

Sloppy typist, just hate the inability to
edit

Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #19 on: February 02, 2005, 02:09:27 PM »

len: We'll be making some changes to the
printing schemes, since others have requested
the same thing you have. The problem of
hardware settings not being saved on Windows
98 PCs will be fixed in the next update.
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #20 on: February 02, 2005, 05:43:15 PM »

Thanks for reply x10.  What about status of
modules on s/w start up?  Battery status has
never worked on win98se either.
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #21 on: February 02, 2005, 08:29:28 PM »

Richard,the HR12a has 16 buttons all in one
row under each other!  Labels print out as 2
labels 1-8 and 9-16 no good for HR12, try it
you'll see.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #22 on: February 02, 2005, 10:40:37 PM »

"len  2/2/2005 05:29 PM
Richard,the HR12a has 16 buttons all in one
row under each other!  Labels print out as
2  labels 1-8 and 9-16 no good for HR12, try
it  you'll see."

I wonder if there are two different HR12's.
Mine has 8 label section, 8 on buttons and 8
off buttons. Two dim buttons up-down and one
1-8 9-16 selector switch. The only way to
accomodate all 16 information would be to
split the label in half 1-8 and 9-16 on the
same area. This would mean to reduce the
font to near illegible.

Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #23 on: February 02, 2005, 10:46:49 PM »

Richard, print the label, I don't think it
will work for your unit.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #24 on: February 03, 2005, 10:12:19 AM »

When I print labels from the FireCracker
software, it splits it in two labels that
are touching each other so that you can
fold it in half.  The ability to put it all
on one label sounds cool, but I would like
the flexibility to print either way.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #25 on: February 03, 2005, 12:18:36 PM »

I think accomodating multiple ways of
printing is the way we'll go.
Logged

jj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.178 available
« Reply #26 on: February 04, 2005, 09:18:29 PM »

can you tell me when v3.179 is coming, to <BR>cure these clock lockup problems?

[Edited by Tuicemen "Thread locked' , Reason: Newer software version (v3.179 is obsolete)]
« Last Edit: September 27, 2007, 08:39:01 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.