Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Required Extras?  (Read 30760 times)

william h. stoneman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Required Extras?
« on: February 02, 2005, 02:53:17 PM »

A quote from another web site...."To program
useful macros, beyond basic On/Off
functions, requires a plug-in that costs an
extra $50 from X10. Nowhere is this
mentioned on their site until after you get
the software. Instructions don't say how to
setup RF control, altho box has an antenna."

Can someone here explain what the "plugin"
is?


Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2005, 03:06:47 PM »

The Smart Macros Plug-in adds support for
conditional logic for triggering macros, and
user flags for tracking status:

http://www.activehomepro.com/plugins/plugin-smartmacros.html

RF Control is mostly automatic. You configure
the house codes for powerline transceiver
functions from the Hardware Configuration.
Other RF functions are part of macros (Smart
Macros Plug-in not required for this), or
controlled from the PC.
Logged

william h. stoneman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2005, 03:13:29 PM »

I am using CM11A with software now.
Upgrading to CM15A would NOT require this
additional software...if I understand you.
I can program just as I did with the old
software.   I was thinking about upgrading
to the new Pro version since the existing
box locks up after a few days and I have to
unplug the unit from power for five minutes
and then replug it in and download timers
and macros.

Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2005, 03:31:26 PM »

That's right. ActiveHome Pro without the
Smart Macro Plug-in does everything the
original ActiveHome/CM11A do, with additional
memory and RF features.
Logged

william h. stoneman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2005, 03:52:32 PM »

Sounds like, from other CM15A users, that
the reliabilty problem still exists.    What
is being done to solve that issue?  No sense
to upgrade with similar issues to deal
with.  
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2005, 05:28:07 PM »

We are currently working on a problem that a
number of users have experienced, where
functions stored in the interface don't work
after a period of time disconnected from the
PC. Not all users have had this problem. We
are currently testing with a solution with a
small number of users, and should have more soon.
Logged

robert schulz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2005, 11:17:36 AM »

I have been having continuing problems with
AHP. I tried moving it the 15 to a better
location away from the computer. No good
stopped after a day or two. Then tried
leaving it plugged into the computer, worked
for 3-9 days then stopped, (multiple reboots,
win98se). After all this I really hope this
will work. The interface is easy enough and
can do what I want it to do, but I get tired
of being laughed at when lights won't shut
off, or wont turn on when the interface says.
After all these problems I am slowly moving
things away from X10 and over to Smart Home
devices. If I can't get this thing to stop
losing it's mind I guess I will join the
group who use Smarthome's interface. My dad
already did and laughs everytime I explain
the latest iteration of problems this thing
has given me. Please X10 come clean and
either say it is fixable or start a recall.
The bug fixes are nice but you still haven't
solved the biggest problem of the interface
not being reliable.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: Required Extras?
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2005, 11:45:02 AM »

X10

I have 30+ modules numerous macros and
timers. For the past week I have not been
able to remove the module from the computer
for more than a couple of hours without the
module loosing its program. Last night I
deleted the program opened a new file and to
it only added a few macros and one timer. I
saved this new program to the module and  It
has now been running for 12 hours.
The problem, at least in my case, must be
related to the amount of memory used.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.