Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available  (Read 97783 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« on: February 04, 2005, 09:53:23 PM »

Thanks to everyone who helped identify these.
Some important fixes:

- Fixed a problem that caused conditional
timers not to run.

- Fixed a problem that sometimes caused
events not part of a macro to occur when the
macro ran.

- Fixed a problem with saving Hardware
Configuration settings on Windows 98/ME
computers.

- Fixed a problem with loading
latitude/longitude data when AHP started.
Please check and save Hardware Configuration
information.

- Fixed a problem with the encoding of some
"Between" times conditions for Smart Macros.

- Fixed a problem with the encoding of flag
commands on some Smart Macros.

- Fixed "Edit Module" not applying changes
to House and Unit Code, and room location.

You can download the update installer
directly from here:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

You can roll back to v3.178 if necessary by
running:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_178.exe

We still have a couple problems outstanding,
including timers that are run from the PC not
working correctly. We'll have another update
early next week.
Logged

jim lytle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2005, 08:57:24 AM »

Well, it fixed two problems I was having:
1.  signals not part of a macro being
spuriously generated
2.  Incorrect dawn/dusk times being shown
in conditionals.

However, it hass created a new one.  The
dawn/dusk resolution cannot be set to
anything other than "8 days."  Changing
this to any of the other settings and
selecting "download to interface" does not
save the setting.  It always comes back
as "8 days."  
Logged

bryana_fl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2005, 10:37:15 AM »

In the hardware config area there is a
pulldown for setting the dusk/dawn
resolution that seems to work just fine on
my updated version of AHP.
Logged

bryana_fl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2005, 10:38:42 AM »

I take that back.  Mine is doing the same
thing
Logged

Tom Sweet

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2005, 10:50:39 AM »

Like an idiot I should have left well enough
alone. I was running fine on version 3.175.
I update to 3.179 and I can't even clear the
interface memory or download my timers. It
is taking over three minutes to get the
confirmation popup that the interface memory
is cleared. Then when I download timers all
of my lamp modules go 100% bright then dim
to 20%. Then the x10nets program takes 100%
processor. I had to cold boot the PC to
recover. I'm running this on a Windows 2000
Server with SP4. Is there any way I can go
back to version 3.175?
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2005, 11:28:08 AM »

Just updated to 3.179  (win 98SE) seems to
work ok.  I still don't get status of
modules (appliance 2 pin, for sure) that
were activated when the s/w was off.
Shouldn't you get the "real" status (on or
off) of each module whenever you run the
s/w? If you don't how can you ever know what
is on or off etc without running around the
house to check!
Logged

Burdy

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2005, 11:52:26 AM »

I initially had to reboot my Win98SE
machine after doing the update, because of
very long delay times when trying to select
the hardware configuration.  However after
the reboot it appears to be working ok.
Clearing the interface memory takes around
30 seconds or so on my setup.

"Time Between Dusk/Dawn and.." conditionals
finally seem to be working properly in
3.179 too!

I also see the problem with dusk/dawn
resolution being 'stuck', but in my case
its stuck at 4 days (which was what I
happened to be using previously).  It goes
back to the 4 day setting whenever I try to
change it and update the interface.  
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2005, 03:21:07 PM »

People have been complaining about it
taking longer to clear the interface
memory.  If you read the release notes from
release 3.177 it says:

- Clear interface memory now clears all of
the interface, not just initial area.
(Takes more time now, too.)

As far as being able to change the
dusk/dawn resolution, for me it is at 1
day, which is what I had before and what I
want.  I donít want to play with it for
fear of it sticking on something else, but
I would suspect that it sticks on the
setting you previously had.
Logged

steve l.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2005, 03:47:49 PM »

My dusk/dawn resolution was 2 days and
after update, it changed to 4 days and now
its stuck on 4 days, no big deal.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2005, 03:50:21 PM »

Len:  Most X10 modules are receive only and
so the only way for the software to know
the status of modules is for the controller
to remember it.  The CM15a will only
remember the status (monitor it the term
they use) one house code of your choice and
if the status of a module was changed
locally the CM15a has no way of knowing
this.  The status of modules on all other
house codes is assumed off when you start
the software.

Having said all that, some modules can both
transmit and receive.  These are called 2-
way modules.  When there status is changed
locally, they transmit a command to say
that this has been done and the controller
can see that.  Also the controller can poll
the status of a 2-way module.  I am not
sure if when you start the software if it
automatically poles the status of the 2-way
devices though, or if you have to do that
manually.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2005, 05:12:08 PM »

With V3.179 I'm a happy camper again.  Thanks
X10, for putting in the extra effort to
improve the product.
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2005, 06:25:40 PM »

Thanks Roger H. for your info.    
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2005, 06:31:34 PM »

Just wanted to say thanks to X10 and don't
stop now. My CM15A has performed very well
for a month now.  I keep it disconnected from
the computer and update AHP each time an
upgrade becomes available. It just gets
better. My system consists of 4 motion
sensors and about 20 (lamp,appl and wall
switch, flood) modules. I have several timers
and macros running.  Some macros respond to
RF and others from dusk to dawn or motion
signals.  I have timers to turn things off in
the evening and on in the morning. It's all
working on cue ! The problem is, the better
and more reliable it gets, the more we want !
So, pass a "Thank You" to the staff for
getting the reliability back in and the big
bugs out.  There are loads of us out here
that really do appreciate your efforts !
Kindest Regards,
Steve
Logged

jeff w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2005, 08:37:11 PM »

but shouldn't it work just as well CONNECTED
to the computer?  Logging is the main reason
I chose to upgrade....
Logged

Tom Sweet

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2005, 09:28:31 PM »

I'm completely down. I can't even download
my timers with version 3.179. I now get the
following error during download: "An error
has occurred while communicating with your
ActiveHome USB Interface. To make sure
that your timers and macros continue to
run, click OK to download your settings to
the interface." I was running fine for two
months on version 3.175. Is anyone else
having this problem?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.