Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available  (Read 98065 times)

nelson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2005, 09:57:21 PM »

I'm having a serious new problem with
v3.179. Installation went well and I was
able to work with my file, do downloads to
the cm15a, etc. I then saved my work and
moved on.
Later I tried to open the program and it
crashed before opening. The error message
said:
ActiveHm.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77e76bc2: referenced
memory...........

I did a new download of the installer and
re-installed 3.179, Once again it worked
fine, but after closing AHP it crashed
again on restart. Rebooting the computer
did no good. If it makes any difference I'm
running XP home.
Anyone else having a similar problem?
--Nelson
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #16 on: February 05, 2005, 10:06:45 PM »

I just dont understand... I am running XP Pro
SP2 on a Dual P3, have no problems connected
or disconnected from the USB.  I run
disconnected as a norm. Installed in late Dec
2004.  I must have a fluke to give such
little trouble while everyone else seems to
have such trouble... Only time I had a glitch
was when it did not recognize connection to
the USB and I removed batteries, cleared
memory and reloaded..all was fine from
there... go figure..hummmm...
Logged

jj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #17 on: February 05, 2005, 10:26:28 PM »

SteveRF..

Why do you think x10.com has put out all
these updates? Because the CM15A works so
great? Your'e just lucky, go fiqure.. hmmmm
that..
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2005, 10:36:32 PM »

I had the same problem, is the #@%$#@^%#^%
web upgrade install , it does not always
load the proper files, I had to delete
ActiveHomePro folder and X10 folder ( in
Common files), than install using the
original setup I got when I purchased
ActiveHomePro ( what a mistake), then
install “smart macros” and finally upgrade
to 3.179.

Because I had trouble with macros ( v3.168)
I tried any version I could find a link for,
of course it got so bad that the only way
was to manually remove all the junk , than
start fresh; the uninstall from the “Add
remove program “ does not work , I am
running WinXPpro with service pack 2.
Logged

Burdy

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2005, 11:00:11 PM »

Tom, make sure the CM15A has a good reset.
(Unplug it from AC power and USB  and
disconnect the batteries; reassemble & try
again).
Logged

Tom Sweet

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #20 on: February 06, 2005, 10:28:25 AM »

I found the 3.175 update and restored that
version. I'm now back up and running. They
broke something with the releases after
3.177. I could not get any of those
versions to download my timers to the CM15A.
Logged

Confused

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #21 on: February 06, 2005, 11:11:50 AM »

I also had no problem downloading 179 but
when it tried to start up it gave an error
message "Error Getting X10NET Interface" and
stopped at that point. I went to the
ahp_updt.exe displayed earlier in this post
and the program started without problem
after update. However everthing ran very
slow. When I clicked on Hardware
Configuration it took about 20 seconds
before it would display, same as Activity
Monitor and others. When I tried to delete
some modules the program failed and on
restart gave the X10net interface error
again. Went back to the ahp_updt.exe
location again, updated again and the
program started, this time no delays in
displaying items. However failed again when
I tried deleting some modules. Again
ahp_updt.exe, again came up but was back to
very slow. I just gave up. Windows 98.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #22 on: February 06, 2005, 01:34:22 PM »

I have watched everything very close since
the upgrade to 3.179 and have found all
timers and macros still working as
programmed.  I have had no trouble with the
upgrades (installing) yet..fingers still
crossed.  I guess I need to set up a timer or
macro that is failing for others so I can see
why mine seems so stable... I leave it
disconnected from PC 24/7.  I can't believe I
have the one fluke that works all the time.
I must not have asked it to do something
strenous yet ! System: 20 modules, 4 macros
and 8 timers, 1 passive 220v coupler,
XPPro/SP2 all updates incl net frame on Dual
P3...
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #23 on: February 06, 2005, 01:54:48 PM »

To SteveRF

Are you using "Smart macros" with flags,
Dusk,Down and "if Time is Between"
conditions?

I have a new problem now: ActiveHomePro
appears to work,but if I leave the interface
connected and "Activity monitor on" the
computer crashes and reboot.This started
after I installed the DSK, I manually
removed the DSK "the uninstall does not
work" and reinstalled ActiveHomePro, but the
problem still exist
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #24 on: February 06, 2005, 02:57:47 PM »

..Carmine
I am using Smart Macros, dusk/dawn time,
timers (for on and off), delays etc but have
not used the "if time is between" and have no
flags set other than a test macro to set or
remove all flags on house code "C".. Would be
most happy to set up something for a spare
module and see what happens. I am using house
codes B,C,and D with monitored house code set
to "C".
regards,
Steve
Logged

nelson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #25 on: February 06, 2005, 03:41:55 PM »

With regard to my earlier message about
3.179 crashing, I have now discovered it
will not crash if I have the cm15a usb
cable plugged in when I start AHP. This was
not necessary in earlier versions of AHP.

Earlier post:
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
Nelson  2/5/2005 06:57 PM
I'm having a serious new problem with
v3.179. Installation went well and I was
able to work with my file, do downloads to
the cm15a, etc. I then saved my work and
moved on.  Later I tried to open the
program and it  crashed before opening. The
error message  said:  ActiveHm.exe -
Application Error  The instruction
at "0x77e76bc2: referenced
memory...........    I did a new download
of the installer and  re-installed 3.179,
Once again it worked  fine, but after
closing AHP it crashed  again on restart.
Rebooting the computer  did no good. If it
makes any difference I'm  running XP home.
Anyone else having a similar problem?  --
Nelson

Logged

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #26 on: February 06, 2005, 07:34:54 PM »

I downloaded the 3.179 update. I plugged the
CM15A in and got it up and working. I only
have 4 devices in my house right now. 3
light switches and a lamp module.

I have 2 macros. G8 On turns my ceiling fan
light on, and then dims it to 50%. G8 Off
brightens the light to 100% then 5 minutes
later it turns it off. First time it worked.
I tried anything a little later. Nothing
worked. After about 6 reboots of Win2k I
finally figured out my USB problem.
Everytime I would plug the CM15A in it would
be recognized as just a USB Device. Even
after manually updating the drivers for it.
I removed the batteries and plugged it into
the wall and Win2k got it everytime after
that.

Next, Active Home Pro won't run now. It just
locks up after starting. I uninstalled and
reinstalled version 3.168 which came with
mine. I then updated it and cleared my CM15A
and downloaded it again. All 2 macros.
Removed it from upstairs, took it back down
to the outlet I use. Macro works on and off.
After it goes off. Nothing works. If I
unplug the batteries it will controls the
lights. I try the macro. It turns the light
on. But will not turn it off.

If I use the SmartHome 1132cup how can I
have all house code all house code
transceiver ability to duplicate what the
CM15A does?

Not sure I want to put up with this much
more.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #27 on: February 06, 2005, 08:30:58 PM »

Steve...
You sure seem to be having trouble.  I have
had very little trouble and sure wonder about
my setup.  The ONE thing that gave me a bit
of trouble at first (in December) was
crossing electrical phases.  I did have
modules that did not work every time.  After
installing a passive ($19.95) 220v coupler my
problems went away.  Have not had any trouble
upgrading versions and have had no
lockups..none.. but I am at a loss as to why
... My System: 20 modules, 4 macros
and 8 timers, 1 passive 220v coupler,
XPPro/SP2 all ms updates incl net frame on
Dual P3.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #28 on: February 06, 2005, 08:40:27 PM »

I took my CM15a and "checked" the housecodes
I use (four), then stretched the antenna out
of the case to improve reception (see photo &
notes) and turned it upside down.

http://forums.accessx10.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=88

Then removed all timer/macro programming
(except the time zone)AND removed the
batteries.  Then plugged it into a good/high
outlet and it has acted as my RF transceiver
for all codes - ever since.

Getting a refund from X-10 is nearly
impossible anyway, so I kept the CM15a as a
tranceiver (for the $50 bucks it cost).
Logged

steve l.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #29 on: February 06, 2005, 08:48:25 PM »

Steve,

"If I use the SmartHome 1132cup how can I
have all house code all house code
transceiver ability to duplicate what the
CM15A does?"

If money is no object and you want to go
with the smarthome setup, I'd suggest
researching this for the All House
Transceiver, its plug and play if you don't
need to exclude any housecodes/unitcodes.

Here is a place to buy the RF to powerline
one:
http://www.hnausa.com/detail.aspx?ID=181

Here is the RF to PC one(for use with
certain home automation software, to reduce
powerline traffic):

http://www.hnausa.com/detail.aspx?ID=183

And here is the manufacturers webpage:

http://www.wgldesigns.com/index.html
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.