Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available  (Read 97774 times)

jeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #30 on: February 07, 2005, 07:29:41 AM »

Yo, X10,  Was this suppose to fix the macro
timer problem.  Well, it didn't for me.  My
AHP is still totally useless to me.  Are
you still working on this????????  No new
bugs here, no crashes, just that it doesn't
do anything I want, as has been the case
since day 1.
Logged

ron w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #31 on: February 07, 2005, 11:00:19 AM »

I also have the dusk-dawn resolution problem,
with Ver 3.179. Mine is stuck on 8 days and
will not change, I was running at 1 day
before the upgrade. Running ME with a Asus
mother board.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #32 on: February 07, 2005, 12:41:24 PM »

We're going to look at these problems today.
The problem with changing dusk/dawn
resolution should be very easy to fix. It
will take a little more work to figure out
why the program isn't running for some people.

Jeff: What macro timer problem do you mean?
Running them from the PC is still not working
right, but we are working on it.

Len: When not connected to the PC, the CM15A
isn't able to update the status of two-way
modules using the Monitored House Code
tracking because it doesn't decode extended
code commands (even the ones that it sends
itself). The basic status update we do with
the interface when it is re-connected will
not then show the two-way module's status.
However, we can do a status request to each
two-way module to correct that. I'll see
about us adding it.

Tom Sweet: I'm pretty sure I know what the
problem you're having is, and I've sent you
an e-mail about it.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #33 on: February 07, 2005, 02:18:49 PM »

X-10 - I've got a question on your statement
in the last post -

"Len: When not connected to the PC, the
CM15A  isn't able to update the status of
two-way  modules using the Monitored House
Code  tracking because it doesn't decode
extended  code commands (even the ..."

I've got lots of 2-way Switchlincs.  Lets
say I manually turn on B-3, in addition to
turning on the light the switch will send
out a B3 ON command.  I was hoping to use
that "B3 ON" command to trigger a macro
stored in the CM15A.  Are you ssaying the
CM15A will not understand the B3 ON sent out
by my Switchlinc?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #34 on: February 07, 2005, 02:35:52 PM »

ARF: Sending B3 On from a SwitchLinc should
be tracked fine, both for triggering macros,
and if B is the Monitored House Code.

It's not the two-way modules that aren't
tracked; it's extended code commands. So,
sending A1 On to a two-way module will be
tracked correctly. If the receiver sees A1
Extended Code 5A 12, though, it won't trigger
a macro with that, or update the status in
the Monitored House Code tracking (5A 12
probably isn't a real command, it's just for
example).
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #35 on: February 07, 2005, 02:42:02 PM »

thanks for the quick response, X10.  I've
heard a lot about these "extended code"
commands, but not really sure who / what
devices send them out?
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #36 on: February 07, 2005, 03:36:53 PM »

Thanks for response X10.  Yes a manual
request for status would be useful.  I still
have to delete old "dll" files from common
folder in order to install updates (Win
98SE). Should we have to do that?  If yes
put a "readme" file or simular with the new
updates or better yet, fix the problem.  
Logged

jeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #37 on: February 07, 2005, 05:48:35 PM »

X10:  No, I'm not running from the PC, but
from the CM15.  I download the timer, shut
down AHP, but leave the PC up and connected
to the CM15.  I have two macros that are
suppose to start at specific times daily
and they aren't starting.  I kicked the one
off this morning from an HR12A remote and
it seemed to run fine from there. If you
want more details, lemme know and I'll send
you an email.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #38 on: February 07, 2005, 05:57:14 PM »

Jeff: Send me your AHP file. I saw a problem
today that I think could have something to do
with the problem you're seeing, but it would
be good to confirm with another customer file.
Logged

jeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #39 on: February 07, 2005, 11:16:43 PM »

Done
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #40 on: February 08, 2005, 10:14:53 PM »

My timers and macros have never worked
properly. I installed the interface a few
days ago. I have 2 macros and 5 timers. Two
of the timers call the macros. The timers
start at the expected times, run for a
while, but then everything stops. I
added 'pauses' between turning modules on
in the macros with no help. I looked at the
interface time and it was synchronized with
the PC (the Dusk/Dawn resolution resets
itself to 8 days, even though I selected
4). I see that a lot of people are having
problems with AHP, but I haven't been able
to run even ONE timer / macro end-to-end.
Is this a defective interface?
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #41 on: February 08, 2005, 11:05:16 PM »

Julian -

HaHaHaHaHa!

Sorry.  Essentially no one's CM15A works
properly with timers and macros when
disconnected from the computer. X-10 has
been working for 4 months to try and fix
it. They are still claiming it is a
software issue, and will be fixed,
eventually. Some forum users are certain it
is harware or a non-fixable firmware
problem. To give X-10 credit, they have
been trying hard and have fixed many bugs,
but the "biggy" is still eluding them.
Whether it is tomorrow, next month, or
never to get fixed, no one knows.  Don't
waste your time  / postage on a replacement
unit.  Either accept its flaws and the
gamble as to whether they will get fixed,
or simply return it for a refund.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #42 on: February 09, 2005, 12:56:11 PM »

Julian...
My timers and macros have always worked...
BUT.. I have a few differences.  I close AHP,
pull out the USB (literally just pull it out)
and relocate the CM15a HIGH in the utility
room A/C cubby.  I have a short power strip
located vertically at ceiling height which
puts the CM15A antenna nearly on the ceiling.
I did, at one time, have difficulty seeing
some of my motion sensors because of range
and poximity to my noisey and X10 signal
snuffing PC.  Things did not always work just
right when the unit was plugged into the PC
near the floor but always seemed to be due to
weak signals from a motion sensor.  The
utility room has a breaker box and I
installed a passive 220v coupler in a
receptacle box near the breaker.  I dont use
House Code "A". I use B,C and D with
monitored house code set for C.  Transeivers
set for "specific" and only B,C and D marked.
I have 18 modules, 8 macros (some with
timers) and 7 pure timers. Some macros
traverse midnight, some set or clear flags,
some have delays, etc... All function as
expected.  I am Running dual P3, WinXP
pro/SP2 with all updates.  BUT I keep my
fingers crossed everday that my CM will keep
working.
regards,  steve
Logged

jeff w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #43 on: February 09, 2005, 04:38:53 PM »

actually, the only advantage AHPro has to me
over AH1.42 is logging (XP drops the COM port
connection after a while), so if it's not
reliable WHILE CONNECTED.  It's useless to me
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #44 on: February 09, 2005, 06:16:23 PM »

Jeff W - you nailed my problem - I was happy
with AH 1.42 for my needs, but it can no
longer find a "valid" com port (out of 2) to
connect with, and that is much of my
problem.  Any ideas how to get my XP Pro
machine to open up the COM Ports?  Yes, I've
tried hardware manager, etc.  Ports are IN
USE, but I have no idea by what...
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.