Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available  (Read 98068 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #45 on: February 09, 2005, 11:28:56 PM »

ARF:  Are you running as an Administrator?
I have heard of issues regarding ports not
being available in XP unless you are an
administrator.
Logged

Ernie Stari

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #46 on: June 25, 2007, 12:59:36 AM »

Well, it fixed two problems I was having:
1.  signals not part of a macro being
spuriously generated
2.  Incorrect dawn/dusk times being shown
in conditionals.
 
However, it hass created a new one.  The
dawn/dusk resolution cannot be set to
anything other than "8 days."  Changing
this to any of the other settings and
selecting "download to interface" does not
save the setting.  It always comes back
as "8 days."  
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #47 on: June 25, 2007, 01:12:06 AM »

Ernie Stari:
What may I ask was your point in "quoting" jim lytle's post?   ???
Are you trying to indicate that you are having similar problems, maybe?

Well, it fixed two problems I was having:
1.  signals not part of a macro being
spuriously generated
2.  Incorrect dawn/dusk times being shown
in conditionals.
 
However, it hass created a new one.  The
dawn/dusk resolution cannot be set to
anything other than "8 days."  Changing
this to any of the other settings and
selecting "download to interface" does not
save the setting.  It always comes back
as "8 days."  
« Last Edit: June 25, 2007, 01:16:49 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #48 on: July 15, 2007, 10:53:26 PM »

SteveRF..
 
Why do you think x10.com has put out all
these updates? Because the CM15A works so
great? Your'e just lucky, go fiqure.. hmmmm
that..

Yeah what's up with x10 why O why can't they get this thing right I'm not an x10 brasher I just want and expect the hardware/software to function as claimed like in all those x10 adds, you know those adds they flood your mailbox with, my system is sort of running although a simple macro I constructed sends multiple dim commands and I've been promised a fix for a couple of months now and the problem still persists and occasionally occurs.  Like I've often said this product has incredible potential but is still plagued by hardware (range) and software issues 4 years latter. The thing that bugs me is that this software isn't that complicated at least that's what a friend of mine tells me that has a masters in computer science from Purdue. He bought the CM15a after he saw mine even though I told him about the software and range issues, he says the programing is pathetic, I have to admit that in the past I might of had a few minor issues with a piece of software but never nothing like this never and I mean I've bought a LOT of software just image if this was an operating system we would have never gotten pass DOS!!

Tom j
« Last Edit: July 16, 2007, 05:38:33 PM by tom j »
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #49 on: July 15, 2007, 11:23:19 PM »

Yeah what's up with x10 why O why can't they get this thing right I'm not an x10 brasher I just want and expect the hardware/software to function as claimed like in all those x10 adds, you know those adds they flood your mailbox with ...
<snip>

There was a joke reported to be widely circulated in the old Soviet Union:
  Q: According to the radio our collective farms are producing bumper crops, but my refrigerator is always empty.  What can I do?
  A: Plug your refrigerator directly into your radio.

So get the "myHouse Online" plug-in and forward X10's email ads directly to your ActiveHome Pro program.  :D


Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #50 on: July 15, 2007, 11:26:17 PM »

X-10 - I've got a question on your statement
in the last post -
 
"Len: When not connected to the PC, the
CM15A  isn't able to update the status of
two-way  modules using the Monitored House
Code  tracking because it doesn't decode
extended  code commands (even the ..."
 
I've got lots of 2-way Switchlincs.  Lets
say I manually turn on B-3, in addition to
turning on the light the switch will send
out a B3 ON command.  I was hoping to use
that "B3 ON" command to trigger a macro
stored in the CM15A.  Are you ssaying the
CM15A will not understand the B3 ON sent out
by my Switchlinc?


Say do your Switchlincs work with AHP I mean can you create timers with the Switchlincs? I bought several Levition 6381's and assumed they were compatable because they were listed under "lamps" in the AHP software, they work perfect with basic remotes but I can't create any timers. Thanks

Tom j
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #51 on: July 16, 2007, 06:14:20 PM »

I suggest that any posts not dealing directly with AHP version 3.179 be either moved to the proper areas or deleted and the topic should also be deleted.

3.179 was issued on 2005-02-04 and was promptly replaced with version 3.180 just 12 days later. 3.180 was replaced by v3.183 on  2005-03-23.  That's two years ago!!

Virtually every user of AHP has upgraded to the current 3.204.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #52 on: July 16, 2007, 06:37:26 PM »

Well, it fixed two problems I was having:
1.  signals not part of a macro being
spuriously generated
2.  Incorrect dawn/dusk times being shown
in conditionals.
 
However, it hass created a new one.  The
dawn/dusk resolution cannot be set to
anything other than "8 days."  Changing
this to any of the other settings and
selecting "download to interface" does not
save the setting.  It always comes back
as "8 days."  

Say Jim could you give a few examples of this please1.  signals not part of a macro being
spuriously generated
Thanks!

Tom j
« Last Edit: July 17, 2007, 08:05:38 PM by tom j »
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #53 on: July 18, 2007, 01:28:59 PM »


Ernie Stari:
What may I ask was your point in "quoting" jim lytle's post?   ???
Are you trying to indicate that you are having similar problems, maybe?

My W.A.G. would be that Ernie Stari, Newbie, " accidentally " CLICKED on QUOTE, then POST and then, not knowing what to do, LOGGED OFF.

If I had noticed it before you, I would have simply DELETED it, letting this " aged " thread continue to Rest-in-Peace, instead of BUMPing it to the top of the stack, encouraging others to post to it. ::)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.179 available
« Reply #54 on: July 21, 2007, 11:02:29 PM »


Ernie Stari:
What may I ask was your point in "quoting" jim lytle's post?   ???
Are you trying to indicate that you are having similar problems, maybe?

My W.A.G. would be that Ernie Stari, Newbie, " accidentally " CLICKED on QUOTE, then POST and then, not knowing what to do, LOGGED OFF.

If I had noticed it before you, I would have simply DELETED it, letting this " aged " thread continue to Rest-in-Peace, instead of BUMPing it to the top of the stack, encouraging others to post to it. ::)

You know I couldn't agree more with what you said on the Leviton products they really are superb, and I don't mind the extra cost and buy them when ever I can, cuz the quality is really excellent. If x10 would just make an effort to improve overall quality and some designs, my CM15a has a range of may 15 feet on a GOOD DAY!

Tom j
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.