Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: TM751 and CM15A [1B of 3]  (Read 58982 times)

rico

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: SS13A
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2005, 02:00:05 AM »

Thanks Craig.
Once I read your description, I figured it
out. As you said,it was easy.  <shrug, sigh>
Logged

Dave Stewart

  • Guest
Re: RF on power line wipes out X10 signals
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2005, 10:03:03 PM »

Dick:

I e-mailed Duke Power and asked that very
question.  I know that they are doing a
trial of BOPL in the Charlotte area; as far
as I know, they're not doing it here right
now.  We do have power meters with
transmitting capability for remote reading,
but that has been in place for the last
several years.  I'm running Smarthome
Manager and it's indicating a signal
strength of 80, which is very strong.
There's a repeat string of E2 EOff coming
in.  I installed a signal blocker this
evening at the panel (I did orient it
correctly; it's not in backwards) but to no
avail.  The signal's as strong as ever and
my X10 network is still hijacked.
Logged

steinie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: MS16A -ActiveEye performance degradation question
« Reply #17 on: October 13, 2005, 08:39:34 AM »

Chris; I use 4 MS16's on the same House and
Unit code to detect Raccoons Possums and
stray Cats etc. works fine. the chance of
them triggering at the same time is nill...
At night I can walk around the zone and I
never see the LED's trigger at the same
time. I have a Stake, 1x3 board about 3ft
long with a point on one end, to drive into
the ground. On the stake are 2 motion
detectors and my Cam. I also mounted 2
detectors on the wall and fence. all are
about 2 ft. off the ground. Also, on the
stake is a flood lamp controlled by AHP.
Even birds will trigger the Macro and turn
on the lamp and VCR. I have nice shots of
Raccoons,  Possums, Rabbets, Skunks, Birds,
Stray Cats etc.
I can move the stake "Critter Cam" around
the yard for best results. I get about 6 -
10 hits each night.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5887
Re: RF on power line wipes out X10 signals
« Reply #18 on: October 13, 2005, 01:18:27 PM »

This may be an ominous sign. If there are
conflicts between X10 and BBOPL that the
signal blocker can not fix, this may be a
serious blow to PLC devices. By now I would
think X10 would have a heads up on any
conflicts between BBOPL and X10 signals. How
about it X10? (No I really do not expect an
answer, although the furious deluge of X10
email "sales" might be construed as one).  
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5887
Re: RF on power line wipes out X10 signals
« Reply #19 on: October 13, 2005, 07:08:39 PM »

Just did some research and found BOPL runs
between 1.7 and 80 MHz. That should not
bother X10 (he sez confidently). So
the "furious deluge of X10  sale email" is
merely a coincidence. Dave and Dick, keep
us posted.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Dave Stewart

  • Guest
Re: RF on power line wipes out X10 signals
« Reply #20 on: October 13, 2005, 09:43:25 PM »

Well, I went out with one of my receivers
and an extension cord this evening to
neighbor's houses just to see if they were
receiving the signal.  None of my neighbors
are running an X10 system; however, those
on either side of me and a couple of houses
away are getting the signal.  Houses across
the street (on a different transformer) are
not.  I shut my entire house down and
monitored at the meter and still received
the signal, so I know it's not one of my
transmitters that has gone bad.  Now I need
to have each neighbor shut their house down
one at a time to see if any of them are
generating the offending signal.  If not,
my assumption would then be that there's a
problem inside Duke Power's transformer.
Anyone ever heard of a utility company's
transformer generating RF noise like this?
Logged

dick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: RF on power line wipes out X10 signals
« Reply #21 on: October 13, 2005, 10:00:20 PM »

If all on one transformer, good chance that
some apparatus in a home is generating the
rf.  so many thing today emit rf.  Go to e-
Ham.com and search for rf interference to
get some thing bothering radio receivers.
Logged

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: MS16A -ActiveEye performance degradation question
« Reply #22 on: October 15, 2005, 11:12:21 AM »

With the additional research on PIR devices, and
the comments left here, I have been able to
resolve the issues
that I was having with my 2 M16As not
picking up the motion from
Rats that are in the area.

Originally, the 2 sensors were attached to
the ceiling (pointing downward) of an outdoor
awning which sits about 6 feet from the deck.

During cooler weather, this setup worked
fairly well, but as the temperature got
Warmer, the detection of these little
critters degraded or non existent.

I ended up making 2 stands about 2 feet in
height, and added the ability to control the
angle of the sensors (either up or down) and
used the help of squirrels during the
day to position both sensors to a point where
any activity from 2 primary areas that
I was concerned about, would be detected
every time.

So my problems have been resolved, thanks all
for your help and input.


Regards

Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: V572A RF Transceiver
« Reply #23 on: October 15, 2005, 03:30:40 PM »

V572A is a dream. Some limitations using with
CM15A. But, they are very minor. Here's story.

V572RF range is wonderful!! It feeds the
received code from an RF remote to a TW523A
which puts the code on the power line. CM15A
receives the code and process it.

To avoid interference between V572A and CM15A
receiving same RF signal, I set V572A to
transceive only house code J. I set CM15A to
NOT transceive housecode J. I put all of my
RF remotes that need power of V572A (sticky
switch, key chain, motion detectors, etc) on
housecode J. V572A/TW523 are in an upstairs
bedroom. It picks up motion detectos out on
my driveway and front sidewalk. Picks up the
ticky wall switch anywhere in the house.

Until my 1132CUP shows up, this is a good
intermim solution.

Hope this helps someone.

John
Logged

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.