Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: DEAD Diag Unit  (Read 9016 times)

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
DEAD Diag Unit
« on: April 08, 2005, 06:36:06 PM »

X10 Pro - I sent a note to ahpsupport@x10.com
and CC'd Michael late last night, requesting
a new unit as my diag unit is, as of last
night, DEAD. I haven't received any emails
back and you haven't commented on this forum
either (the "Diag Unit Not Keeping Time"
thread). I haven't had any problems with X10
before and found you very helpful and
responsive. I NEED SOMETHING VERY QUICK as I
am going on vacation next week. Please reply
and let me know what I need to do - I don't
have the luxury of an extended time period here.
Thanks!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: DEAD Diag Unit
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2005, 07:19:24 PM »

Just sent you an e-mail.
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: DEAD Diag Unit
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2005, 07:31:24 PM »

I emailed you back.
Thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: DEAD Diag Unit
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2005, 07:34:36 PM »

Julian
what do you mean dead?
My original unit died after I recieved the
diagnostic unit(I couldn't download to the
CM15A)but I was able to get it revived
(simply removing/reinstalling batteries,usb
and power didn't help)I had to clear the
interface(why? I had already done this
before the failure),purge macros(why?none
were running)after batteries were removed
and before reinstalling them. Hope this Helps
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: DEAD Diag Unit
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2005, 07:49:22 PM »

Windows won't recognize the unit - I can't
get AHP to "see" it. Something went horribly
wrong, but I don't know what. It should still
work with what it has in it, as my macros
still work (although looping). It should also
start turning lights on 15 minutes before
dusk ( minus the time it gained ).
I tried batteries out, rebooting the PC,
connecting it to a different PC running
Windows 2K Pro (where I previously installed
AHP). Still no go...
Hopefully I'll get a replacement before
leaving for vacation.
X10 Pro has been very helpful, as always.
Thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: DEAD Diag Unit
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2005, 08:11:32 PM »

If I remember correctly my AHP also said
there was no cm15a connected I just assumed
it was a bug running 98 and ignored it as I
could see everything was connected.
Maybe It was just a 98 bug to start but once
I had cleared the interface I tried to
redownload on XP and it would just sit there
as well. go figure!
The sequence fixed mine anyways. hope you
get your replacement in time.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.