Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Problem with DST  (Read 23917 times)

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Problem with DST
« on: April 03, 2005, 07:17:04 PM »

I run AHP 24/7 and just noticed the time
was off by a hour (day light savings time)
but my computer had the proper time.  The
time would only update by closing AHP and
reopening.
Thanks,
T.
Logged

coder since cp290

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2005, 10:39:12 PM »

So, in tother words, the CM15a/AHP did not
adjust correctly for DST automatically, and
AHP had to be restarted to do it.  This does
seem to be an issue if you plan on running
the CM15a  "disconnected"!

As I said in another thread, I seem to have
the cm15a "adjusting" for DST, even though in
AZ we don't use DST!  (we get enough sun
without it, some say!)
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2005, 11:13:55 PM »

My CM15A went through the time change with no
problem.  It has been running disconnected
since I installed 3.183.  All events are
happening on time.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2005, 11:56:25 PM »

I unfortunately wasn’t able to determine if
my CM15a switched to DST last night since
the clock stopped sometime this morning.  I
doubt if this problem was related to the
switch to DST since it has been a couple
weeks since I last connected it to my PC,
and this seems to be normal for my non-
diagnostic unit (I was promised a
diagnostic unit over a month ago, but I
never did receive it).

For those who remember, the problem I had a
few weeks ago with the clock stopping daily
went away when I reverted to an older
revision of my AHX file.  I am wondering if
it was corrupted by me editing it without
the CM15a connected.  That is just a guess.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2005, 12:33:01 PM »

Tcassio doesn't say this, but my guess is
that the time displayed in the AHP software
was off. Can you confirm that?
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2005, 08:48:59 PM »

The time was off in the AHP software, I
have no way of know if the time in the
CM15A was correct.  It was daytime when I
noticed ti and all my timers start at dusk.

Is there anyway to check the time in the
CM15A?.
Thanks,
T.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Problem with DST
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2005, 08:58:55 PM »

Tcassio:  Not without either monitoring the
result of a timer (I have a timer which
will set a digital clock once a day for
this purpose) or resetting the clock. ;)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.