Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Help with Flags won't clear  (Read 44434 times)

kevin dejaeger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Help with Flags won't clear
« on: April 03, 2005, 07:25:17 PM »

This should be in Smart Macro's forum, but
more people watch the general forum
I have tried to use smart macros with flags
and can not get then to work consistantly!
I can't even clear the flags once set. I
wrote a macro to clear flags from an
external RF command that runs the macro
without sucess. I have tried different house
codes. I have cleared the hardware interface
to no avail. If I use different flags, it
works for a while and Then I cannot clear
the flags.
Any suggestions? Thanks Kev
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2005, 01:14:05 AM »

Join the club Kevin... SmartMacro plug-in has
a known bug with flags not being checked
correctly. Keep reminding X10 about it, we've
all done it, maybe they'll make it a priority.
Logged

burntcrispy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2005, 08:49:54 AM »

Strange, I was having similar problems for
a couple of weeks, now it is been working
ok for a couple of weeks, it changed just
when I changed and downloaded information,
not at any version change.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2005, 10:07:53 AM »

Kevin,  and -->  X10 PRO !
I AGREE !   I also have macros that sets or
clears Flags 2 - 14.  The macro no longer
clears the flags when triggered by RF or
manually.  I set it to run from the PC
instead of the interface and get the same
results.  The flags are NOT being cleared.
WELL, at least as reported by the Status
Report they are not being cleared.
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2005, 11:44:41 AM »

I have three macros that use flags and they
are working just fine. They are not on my
monitored House code though, not sure if
there's a relation?
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2005, 12:15:14 PM »

Add me to the list of those with flag issues.
My problems started with 3.179 with a set up
that ran flawlessly for several releases
before that. I finally had some time and
tried to get my setup running under 3.183 but
finally gave up when I saw flags getting set
without any reason and not being cleared by a
macro that clears all the flags.

It's a pity that something so fundamental got
broken and hasn't been fixed yet. It's also a
pain to have to set a System restore point
before upgrading to 3.183 so I have a way to
get back to 3.178 which is the last release
that worked for me. That said, my 3.178 setup
has run flawlessly for weeks at a time
disconnected from the PC thanks to a new unit
from X10 Pro.

Mike
Mike
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2005, 02:32:48 PM »

There are a couple different problems
interacting to create this kind of issue.
We'll sort them out and get it fixed in the
next update.
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2005, 02:45:36 PM »

X10 Pro - what are the circumstances when the
flag conditions fail to work? Can you give us
an example of a situation that does work? We
can perhaps fix our macros while we wait for
the fix and have something working, if you
give us some guidance.
Thanks,

Julian.
Logged

kevin dejaeger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2005, 06:44:24 PM »

X10 Pro - Since the flags are only set and
controlled in the hardware interface, do I
need a replacement cm15a interface? Should I
call tech support? I just hate waiting on
hold but can if it WILL fix my issues. I
have been seriously thinking of purchasing
another unit, due to the RF range issues and
that could prove I have defective hardware.
I see all over in this forum that many have
called in to get a replaced and some have
fixed the issues. Any suggestions?
Thanks
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2005, 07:06:06 PM »

Julian: there are two things I'm thinking of:

1) There's an issue with the Status Report
showing the correct state of flags in some
cases. The flags are being set internally and
are referenced correctly by conditions stored
in the interface, but are don't show up in
the Status Report correctly.

2) Settings/clearing flags by macros run on
the PC isn't working. If you have iWitness,
the PC-only commands are overriding the part
of AHP that forces the flag commands to be
stored in the interface, making the macros
not work right.

Combine these two problems and you have a
real state of confusion.
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2005, 07:10:26 PM »

X10 Pro - I am now running 1.385 (with
iWitness) but disconnected from the PC. The
flags conditions still don't seem to work.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9404
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2005, 07:40:51 PM »

Kevin DeJaeger
If the flag issue is the only thing your
having problems with hold off on getting a
replacement. If however you have rf issues
or problems running disconected (not flag
related)call or e-mail support to get a
diagnostic unit in place of your cm15a.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2005, 09:46:27 PM »

The flags on my unit are apparently working
but do not show up correctly on the Status
Report.
As I reported earlier, they cannot be set or
reset from the macro but must be working or I
would be getting improper operation from the
controlling macros.
Julian, X10 Pro, I am still using the macros
that dims the bath lights after 11pm and keep
them from changing because of the flag.  I am
assuming they are working ok and just not
being reported correctly.
SteveRF
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2005, 10:47:25 PM »

SteveRF, I still don't know how you got your
dimming macros to work with flags! I have the
exact same macros and I see inconsistent
behavior. I am happy for you - but I want
mine to work too :)
Logged

kevin dejaeger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Help with Flags won't clear
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2005, 11:35:58 PM »

I agree every time I use flags they do not
work properly!!!! If they did I would not
have started this thread!
X10 why are some flags working and other
not. I still think it is in the
hardware!!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.