Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06  (Read 22032 times)

mikeywebs

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« on: April 03, 2005, 08:03:32 PM »

I have some HCM06 wall switches that I want
to control with my ActiveHomePro system, but
I'm having trouble getting it going.  I have
a TM751 that is capable of controlling these
switches, but the CM15A won't do it.  Is
there something that I'm missing and need to
do to get these things working?  Someone
please help!!
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2005, 12:02:44 AM »

Is your CM15a plugged into the same outlet
as your TM751 was?  If not, there may be a
signal strength issue.  Do you have both a
phase coupler and an X10 compatible noise
filter on your PC (and anything else which
might cause problems)?
Logged

Helpful hints

  • Guest
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2005, 12:16:30 AM »

Helpful Hints
Wall switches not working:  The CM15A
Tools>Hardware Configuration has a
transceived house codes matrix. I found that
selecting “Specific” codes and checking only
those house codes that I use helped avoid
the resetting of codes as under Auto.  Also
be sure to Update Interface, then Download
Macros and timers, and save.

FR remotes not working:  It may be that the
CM15A RF range has shrunk try at closer
distances even down to inches away from the
CM15A antenna and see it that helps.  If so
and the AHP is active try exiting AHP and
see if RF range increases.
Logged

mikeywebs

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2005, 07:23:27 PM »

All--

Thanks much for the help!  I do have a phase
coupler, and can control anything on any
phase of my power with exception of those
wall switches!  So, in chasing my ghost, I
plugged my TM751 into the plug where the
CM15A is located, and NO control.  I have a
UPS plugged into that same outlet, so I
unplugged that.  Low and behold, I had
control!  So, I moved the CM15A to a
different circuit, and now all is well.  I
think that I may put in a dedicated circuit
to the breaker panel specifically for that,
since I never had a problem with my CM11A,
and these switches seem to be a bit
finicky.  The CM15A can control everything
else in my entire house, but just not those
switches when the CM15A is plugged into that
one particular outlet.  ARGH!

Thanks again, and now I'm elated with my
Leviton switches.  :-)
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2005, 07:34:11 PM »

You can by a noise filter for your UPS.
They are pretty cheap, about $15.00.
I got two installed in my home + phase
coupler.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2005, 07:41:25 PM »

My APC BX1000 UPS sucked up allmost all the
X10 signals if on the same circuit as the
controller [any brand or model]. I used a 10
Amp X10 type filter on the UPS AC Input cord
and now all is well.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Leviton Smart wall switches hcm06
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2005, 07:54:22 PM »

Mikey:  That makes sense.  UPSes and some
power bars have a noise trap which will
think the X10 signal is noise and will suck
it up.  If your controller is too close
(electrically) to the UPS, it will
significantly reduce the strength of your
signal before it gets to your breaker
panel.

You could put in a dedicated circuit for
your CM15a.  That would ensure you have a
strong signal at your breaker panel.  The
problem would be that modules on the same
circuit as the UPS might not work
properly.  A better option might be to plug
your UPS into a blocking filter.  This
would prevent the X10 signal from passing
through it and getting sucked up by the UPS.

AutomatedOutlet
(http://www.automatedoutlet.com) have the
X10 Pro XPPF 5 Amp Plug-in Filter for
$15.99 right now.  A 5A filter should be
adequate, though you might want to do the
math to make sure.  Otherwise you can get
10A and 15A plug-in filters and 20A wire in
filters.  Just remember the X10 signal will
not travel through the filter so don’t put
the CM15a on one side of the filter and a
module on the other side.

I am surprised it is the Leviton switches
you are having problems with.  Other people
on here say they are the best.

I hope this helps.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.