Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Activity Monitor Questions  (Read 25645 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Activity Monitor Questions
« on: April 05, 2005, 10:25:58 PM »

/1/ When I have the CM15A connected to the
PC, and AH Pro software up and running,
shouldn't the Activity monitor show ALL
activity, not just the "monitored
housecode"?

/2/ Most of my swithes are Smarthome 2-way,
so when I manually turn on the switch it
will transmit, say B2 ON.  The activity
monitor should record that command, and the
time?  When disconnected form the PC, it
will only record (and save) the command if
the monitored housecode is B?  When I
reconnect the CM15A to the PC, it appears
the PC activity monitor will show B2 ON, at
the time I reconnect the cable, not at the
time I actually turned B2 ON?  Can someone
help me understand the activity monitor
better?

Thanks
Logged

ron w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2005, 08:44:13 AM »

ARF1410: If I am correct the interface if not
connected to AHP and AHP running, logs state
only, otherwise B2 on or off. No times or
dims just on or off. With the interface
connected to AHP and AHP running, and if the
switch is pollable, otherwise two way then
AHP should log everything.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2005, 10:38:01 AM »

Suppose Cm15A is not connected - won't it
record and store monitored house code
activity?  If so how do you "upload" this
activity to view on your PC?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2796
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2005, 10:48:14 AM »

The Activity Monitor has a problem, that was
introduced in the latest version of the
software. It seems it no longer logs any
activity generated by the software or the
interface, and only "external" commands
(those generated by a hand-held or other
remote, or a motion sensor).
X10 said they were going to fix this, but
that was a few weeks ago, and we haven't
heard anything since.
Any word on this yet, X10?
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2005, 11:00:08 AM »

Ahah...That would explain why the data in my
Activity monitor didn't seem to be any
good.  Are the "log sheets" with module also
incorrect?
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2005, 11:06:24 AM »

The Monitored House Code will only report
status on the modules under that House Code
when you plug your CM15A back (i.e. On or
Off (not dimmed modules, as I recall they
show up as ?)). It does not retain
activities on the House Code.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2005, 11:09:58 AM »

Martin -
What do you mean by "It does not retain
activities on the House Code."  ?

Also - when you reconnect the Cm15A to the
PC, do you have to take some action
to "upload" this monitoring data from CM15A
to PC?
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2005, 12:38:01 PM »

X10 Pro  -

Can you confirm that the Activity Monitor is
not working and that it will be fixed at
next update?
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2005, 12:48:16 PM »

ARF1410,

You cannot download a list of activities for
your Monitored House Code when you plug your
CM15A back. Sorry to say but the CM15A has
not been designed to save activities in
internal memory when use stand alone. It
only reports back status on monitored
modules.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2005, 01:15:58 PM »

Didn't the Cm11A retain activities in memory
when working offline, then upload them to PC
when connected?  Also, didn't it monitor ALL
housecodes?  In other, words have we taken a
step BACKWARDS with monitoring
when "upgrading" from 11A to 15A?  And in
fact, I was happy with my CM11A except I was
having PC serial port issues and could get
it to connect most of the time, which was
about the only reason I upgraded...
Logged

lawrence leckband

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2005, 01:21:46 PM »

I am a long time user of X-10, but have no
experience other than general lighting.
I now want to use motion detectors to turn
on lights, cameras and recorders. X-10 can
do this for us.
The question is, can I turn on an alarm or
a light in another area identifying a
camera or light that has been activated?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2005, 01:58:50 PM »

ARF1410: The CM11A did the same thing that
the CM15A does. When disconnected from the
PC, the interface tracks the status of the
units on the Monitored House Code by watching
incoming and outgoing commands. When the
interface is connected back to the PC, the
only data that's given to the PC is the
status (On or Off, and if it was dimmed) of
the unit. No command activity is recorded, so
no commands sent or received when
disconnected from the PC will appear in the
Activity Monitor.

The Activity Monitor in the version I'm using
is working, and it should be working in the
next update.

Lawrence Leckband: You can control X10 lights
and cameras based on input from motion sensors.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2005, 02:07:32 PM »

X10 Pro -
Is the activity monitor working correctly in
the current publicly released version
(3.183)?, or are Noam's comments correct?
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2005, 02:08:12 PM »

PS - I'm nearlt certain Cm11A monitored ALL
house codes
Logged

carmine

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: Activity Monitor Questions
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2005, 02:34:42 PM »

No stand alone x10 device can keep an
activity log internally.
The monitor house code only keeps track of
On/Off and Dim status for 1 house code only.
You need a PC connected to the cm15 or
cm11a to monitor activity.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.