Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?  (Read 16499 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« on: April 07, 2005, 11:07:23 PM »

I am using a "regular" unit simply as an
activity monitor, and my diagnostic unit is
working aas a stand alone executing all the
commands.  This morning, I think it was
executing commands about 10 minutes early.
This evening, a command that was supposed
to go at 8:03, was executed at 7:40.  UGH!
X10 PRo, anyone Help me please.  I kept the
diagnostic unit in its box for 2 months,
waiting for problems to get resolved.  I
started using it a couple of days ago,
thinking it might work.  I guess I was
wrong....
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2005, 11:20:34 PM »

Arf, I have a diag unit also. For the most
part it keeps time very well, however I did
notice one day that it was ahead by 15
minutes or so. I reset the CM15A and I
haven't had the problem since... I don't know
if it was some noise surge on the line or
what caused it to gain 15 minutes in only a
few hours, but it only happened once. Try
resetting yours and see if that helps.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2005, 11:54:23 PM »

This is a well known hardware problem with
all CM15As.  Powerline noise can cause the
clock to gain time.

I seem to remember reading that the CM11A
would suffer from a similar problem, though
I am not sure about that.  When the
warrantee has expired on mine, I am going
to experiment fixing this problem.
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2005, 12:12:37 AM »

Well, I spoke too soon - just now the lights
went off 30 minutes earlier than scheduled!
Not only that, but Windows doesn't even
recognize the device when I try to reconnect
it to the PC!
X10 Pro - HELP!!!
I need a reliable unit
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2005, 12:20:25 AM »

Julian - I have had Windows not recognize
the device, though this has only happened
with teh diag unit.  I unplug it, remove
batteries for a minute or 2, and try again,
and it worked.  Regarding the clock, my
CM11A NEVER had a clock problem.  Main
reason I changed was serial port problems.
In fact, I have a 2 week old PC, with
almost no software loaded, and the serial
port cannot find the CM11A!  Ugh! only
thing I can GUESS at is windows XP Pro
these new high security service packs
causing me some greif, as that is about the
only common software on my PCs????
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2005, 12:34:34 AM »

Arf - I tried that. Took the batteries out,
put them back in, restarted AHP, restarted
Windows, hooked the interface up to my laptop
- same result. Nothing will see it. It
appears that I am stuck with an interface I
can't download to, it gains time like it's
running out of style, it will selectively
execute macros based on some internal logic
that makes no sense, and - to top it all off
- is unrecognizable by anything. Great timing
too, as I am planning on going on vacation
next week! X10 Pro - if anyone ever needed
help, it can't get any more urgent than
this!!! Please help!
Thanks.
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2005, 12:37:34 AM »

Arf - does your PC see ANY serial devices? [
I know it's hard to find any laying around,
but you might find something other than the
CM11A in your legacy box :> ]. At least that
way you could rule out an issue with the
serial port...
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2005, 12:49:55 AM »

/1/ try leaving the batteries out for an
hour...

I can talk to my CM11A with my new PC and a
USB to serial convertor.

My Old PC will not talk with either my
Cm11A or my Garmin GPS with teh built in
serial ports, but will talk to the GPS with
the USB to serial adapter...
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2005, 10:10:06 AM »

 
The clock on the CM11a is flaky , I only
used the CM11a with a dedicate computer and
3rd party software, X10 software stinks,
they spend more time and money on
advertising than developing a good product.
I got tired of all the aggravation for
intermittent performance, I have seen their
schematic for the CM15a, the clock section
is the same poor design as the CM11a,
except due to the more bells and whistle
they added now you have the worst of both
world: clock may run faster , and if you
use motions detectors + smart macros the
clock stops working at random( actually I
found a combination that will crash the
clock every time).
I got tired of constant upgrades ( each one
worst than the previous ) and purchased
PowerLinc 1132CUP, NO MORE PROBLEMS, macros
work as expected, I can create more complex
macros (impossible with AHP) clock is
accurate and NO BATTERY TO REPLACE.
Since I requested money back from X10 they
stopped replying to my email, If your time
has any value do not loose any more sleep
with X10 , unless they redesign the
hardware on the CM15 no amount of LEMON AID
will make reliable.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2005, 12:06:16 PM »

X10 Pro

I can think of three possible reasons for my
timers running early (bad clock?)

/1/  I have a defective unit, in which case
can you provide me an RMA?

/2/ There are still problems with the
software, in which case, can you tell be if
this problem is being addressed at the next
software upgrade?

/3/ It is a firmware / hardware problem,
which will require a redesign and
replacement CM15A

X10 Pro - as this problem has been reported
before-
/a/ what do you think the cause is (above
1,2, 3, or other?), and subsequent solution
is?
/b/ What have you learned from analysing the
units that have been returned for this
problem?
/c/ As this is a Diag. unit, and you don't
know the specific cuase/ fix, how do I send
you the "diagnostics" to help you solve the
problem?

thanks for your assistance.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2005, 04:06:12 PM »

X10 Pro -
Since you are on the forum today responding
to questions, could you please answer mine
(posted below)?  Thanks
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2005, 01:05:10 PM »

OK, I set up some test "dummy" modules - L6
ON at 15 past the hour, and OFF at 45 past
the hour, and J6 ON on the hour, and OFF at
30 past the hour, to repeat this pattern
all day.  It is downloaded into the CM15A
Diag. running offline. Using a different
unit as activity monitor, Only about 1/4 my
test timers execute, and sometimes at "2%"
bright, rather than full on...My
frustration level is increasing...

X10Pro - I am leaving on vacation for 1
week tomorrow, and if I don't have some
reasonable explanations / responses to my
questions in my earlier post below, I will
expect you to provide assitance for me to
get a full refund.
Thanks
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2005, 03:12:11 PM »

According to my acitivty monitor

J executed only at 8:30 and 11,

L executed at 9:15 (but only 2% brightness)
10:15
11:15 (3%)
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2005, 11:30:42 AM »

arf1410  (AHP)

I unplugged my CM15A last night from its PC
mom to see how the new software would
fair ....

It picked up 1.3 hours in a 12 hour
period.  Lights came on 1.3 hours earlier
than they were supposed to do.  This is the
same thing I've seen since day one of the
CM15A.  It cannot keep time without the USB
plugged into a running PC.  AHP does not
have to run, but the PC must be on.

Also, I plugged it in to its mommy PC this
morning and of course it was not
recognized.  Went through unplug from wall,
remove batteries, plug into wall, replace
batteries scenario again.

WHEN IT THIS GOING TO BE FIXED!!!!!
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2005, 01:09:47 PM »

DavidK - it's a vicious circle. If you keep
the CM15A unplugged from the computer the
clock gets messed up (but you have very good
RF range). If you keep it connected to the
computer the RF range becomes pathetically
short, but you have a synchronized clock.
Hmmmm.... choices, choices, choices!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.