Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?  (Read 16498 times)

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #15 on: April 10, 2005, 02:00:00 PM »

Julian
I used to be in the same vicious circle,
now I switched to PowerLinc 1132CUP
controller + software, and no more
problems, timers are correct and macros
work as expected, now I monitor this form
just for amusement, considering that the
price of the 1132CUP is a just a little
more than CM15a + smart macros, I am amazed
on how many people are willing to suffer
and not change to a better product.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2005, 02:03:48 PM »

My Diag unit keeps great time uplugged from
the PC... Wonder if it may be a combination
of poor design and poor 60cycle power ?  I
bet X10 is workign feverishly to get a new
design out.  The current one cannot keep
up... no way... adding my 5th motion sensor
proved that in my home...
SteveRF
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2005, 11:42:33 PM »

David K: As I have said before, the problem
with the clock gaining time is a hardware
design flaw where powerline noise can cause
the clock to run fast.  A software update
will not fix that problem.  There are only
four ways to fix the problem:

1. Fix the CM15a to filter out the noise.
2. Update the CM15a to use a different
clock source (quartz crystal).
3. Update the firmware (in a recall) to
debounce the noise out of the clock signal
4. Find the cause of the noise and filter
it at the source.
Logged

mp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #18 on: April 13, 2005, 10:13:14 PM »

Carmine,

What software comes with the powerlinc?  Is
it any good? I like the look of AHP (nice
interface with clickable switches etc), but
I'm aware of many problems.

I believe also that it is line noise.
Dissconnect all TV's PC's etc on the same
circuit in your house or move the interface
to another location, then test it again.
You may be suprised to see a better clock
performance.  Yes, X10 needs to fix this
however, there is no excuse.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #19 on: April 13, 2005, 11:02:37 PM »

MP

If you purchase the 1132CUP you
get “Smarthome Manager Plus” equivalent to
AHP with smart macros; the interface is
different, no fancy graphic and no annoying
embedded advertising(and yes you get a CD +
you can download upgrades to you computer),
once you understand how it works, you can
make very complex macros( impossible with
AHP).
So far has worked flawless, I only connect
to the computer to change the program, the
clock is very accurate, and no battery to
replace ever, you can leave it unplugged
for months and the moment you plug back in
it will work, no need to connect to the
computer.
I have several complex macros, I was unable
to create equivalent functionality using
AHP, all triggered by motion detector (
using both motion and the dark command
combined).AHP has only 3 conditions,
Smarthome has no limit( you just use more
memory; another great feature ( hard to
understand for first time user)
is “Sequences”; if you have a series of
commands used in more than one macros
(conditions, delay,event step …) you can
create a sequence the just include the name
in the macro, it used as a subroutine.
The CM15a will eventually be redesigned,
even the Microcontroller used has serious
flaw, and the vendor(Cypress) will not fix
it, and there is no reliable work around.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Diag Unit Not Keeping Time?
« Reply #20 on: April 13, 2005, 11:56:11 PM »

MP - You asked about the software appearance
for 1132CU.  You can download Smarthome
Essential (fewer conditions) software for
free from Smarthome (of course, it won't run
anything since you don't have a 1132) but you
can see, look and feel.  Is it as graphically
pretty?....no.  Didn't take me long to warm
up to it though - and my favorite thing? - it
works.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.