Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help X10 when posting problems  (Read 7604 times)

h j flynn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Help X10 when posting problems
« on: April 08, 2005, 03:40:04 PM »

I have a suggestion and it would be nice if
everyone when posting you problems and
complaint about AHP it you would at least
supply:

- the AHP version your running
- Is CM15A connected PC or not
- window does O/S and SP your on such as XP
sp2. and any other hardware information you
may think would help.

because there seem to be problems between
the different O/S
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9385
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Help X10 when posting problems
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2005, 05:30:04 PM »

I'll second that!
I'm ran AHP on XP sp2, M.E. & 98SE and each
one had different bugs.Currently I'm only
running on XP & 98 even though AHP runns
poorly on 98SE.
One other bit of useful info would be to
mention if you run a diagnostic unit, as X10
can request extra info from your CM15A then.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Help X10 when posting problems
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2005, 07:37:01 PM »

Makes sense to give OS version as it seems
to be different problems for each version.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.