Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?  (Read 9532 times)

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« on: April 09, 2005, 12:55:36 AM »

I have a TM751 that I haven't been using
since I got the CM15A. Since the RF range of
the CM15A is limited when connected to the
computer I was wondering if I could use the
TM751 for one of the house codes to control
the motion sensors and the CM15A for the
other 2 house codes? Is anyone using a
different transreceiver (or multiple ones,
for that matter) in combination with CM15A?
How do you set it up - keep everything loaded
on the CM15A and it automatically sends the
RF command to the TM751 or do you have to
specifically code the CM15A to "talk" to the
TM751? I would like to try that approach when
I get my new CM15A. Any suggestions or setup
descriptions are most welcome.
Thanks!
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2005, 08:32:05 AM »

Julian

This is exactly what I do in my set up. I
have 2 TM751, House code A and E. Just add
your TM751 in your AHP configuration, they
are listed under the “Appliances” modules.
Also under your “Hardware Configuration”,
select “Auto” under your “Transcieved House
Code”. AHP will automatically remove your
specific TM751 House code to avoid double
commands getting issued. Another neat thing
is that you can use your TM751 as any other
regular appliance module in AHP. The CM15A
will issue RF commands to activate your
TM751 (defaults to “House Code” + 1).
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2005, 09:09:52 AM »

Julian,
I took a very similar action with my 2nd
CM15A.  I use the "diag" unit to do all the
"bull work" (Macros, timers, logic etc..) The
original CM15A was loaded with my 5 motion
sensors and does nothing but receive rf but
has to stay connected to the PC 24/7 due to
my X10Dispatch announcements.  The diag unit
does all the logic work.  It seems to respond
faster now.  Maybe taking the transceiver
responsibilty away from the master unit
helped.  Still, this is not the way it should
be.  The ONE unit should be able to do it
all. I still believe the CM15A lacks the
robustness to perform well.  Not sure what
they will do but I bet a "new and improved"
version is in the works. I doubt if the
current model will be able to handle all the
proposed enhancements and new plug-in's.
Maybe they will offer an upgrade/exchange
when it becomes available.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2005, 09:59:38 AM »

SteveRF - I think you may have hit upon why
your CM15a appears to work better than most
(diag or not).  Other posters have
indicated that motion sensors and other
various RF activity (depending on timing
with their programmed events) disrupt/stop
the timers and clock.  You've split the
load (not unlike, say....1132CU/V572AB)
thus leaving the diag unit with the single
purpose of performing your timed/programmed
events.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2005, 10:46:33 AM »

Julian,

Forgot to mention, don't set your TM751 on
the same house code as the one you have set
for your "Monitored House Code". If set to
the same house code, it will not respond to
AHP commands.
X10 Pro, forgot to mention that this is a
bug.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: CM15A and TM751 - can I use them both?
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2005, 08:40:07 PM »

Joe S.
I understand your thinking but I just did
this yesterday to see if it would enhance
operation (speed it up a bit) but I have made
a discovery.  It did not help in the long
run. I have placed "everything" back onto the
"Diag" CM15A and dumped the spare program.
It is now blank and does nothing but
X10Dispatch.  BUT, I did discover a very
repeatable event by doing this.  The addition
of a motion sensor to turn on a small bedroom
lamp when heading for the bathroom, prevented
the bath motion sensor from seeing me on the
first bump..a few seconds later it recycled
and turned on the bath light... I now agree
with loads of other folks here that the CM15A
(in it's current design) is NOT fast enough
or robust enough to handle incoming rf
signals 1 to 2 seconds apart. My kids are now
gone from home, if they were here this thing
would not work.  It would have to deal with
too many incomings signals in too short a
time span.  I think the Motion sensor
transmission coupled with the secondary code
Dusk/Dawn takes up to much of a time slice.
Anyway...enough ..this test didn't work for
the intended purpose but revealed a flaw that
you guys already knew about...smile... I'm
slow but I got there... My diag is working
well again but remember in a home now
occupied by only 2 !
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.