Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed  (Read 8233 times)

willgloy

  • Guest
How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« on: April 12, 2005, 11:48:47 AM »

I purchased a templinc sensor for my x10
adventure and was hoping that I could use
this device to turn on and off the ceiling
fans to save on the electrical costs.  The
problem I have is the templinc uses a PLC
that uses four address with dim values.  I
was hoping that I could set a macro to poll
the PLC and turn on when the b14 hits 80%
or higher.  The problem is I have no way of
adding this 3rd party device.  Any
suggestions on how to write my own module?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2005, 01:04:14 PM »

Willgloy:  X10 has not made it possible to
define your own custom modules.  This is
compounded by the fact that SmartHome
products still use the obsolete PresetDim
commands instead of the ExtendedDim
commands.  You have two options though:

- put the TempLinc in “Thermostat
(Cooling)” mode.  This will transmit the
desired House/Unit On when the temperature
rises above a point you set (61 degrees in
your case) and House/Unit Off when it drops
below the temperature.  This would remove
the need to pole the device.  The
House/Unit code you select could either be
the address of the fan or the address of a
macro (which then controls the Fan).

- Use the SDK to create a Windows program
that sends the command to pole the device
and then listen for the response.  This
would require the CM15a be connected to the
computer for it to work.
Logged

willgloy

  • Guest
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2005, 05:14:50 PM »

Roger - thanks for the follow up, I never
thought of using it in themostat mode but
with a macro, that may work.

x10-pro - Will it ever be possible for us
to create our own modules?  This would
really make your product more full featured
and allow the flexiblity for the communitiy
to stand behind the product line and make
it even more successful.  The quick fix to
this and not release any of your codes
would be to make a generic interface in the
software that could be used to monitor
states and even poll devices that will
respond.  With the polling feature, I can
write advanced macros to trigger events I
need and would still be using your software
100%.

Also, it would make a lot of sense for you
to add extened address for macros that
could be chained together to do multiple
tasks without loosing active hardware
addresses.  AHP has potential but you guys
needs to look more into the whole house
idea not just a hobby approach.  I have
over 150 modules from switches to cameras.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2005, 05:24:25 PM »

We have planned on making an addition to the
SDK so that users can make customer modules
and controls, and we have planned on adding
more modules that aren't made by X10. I don't
have a time frame on that yet, however.
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2005, 12:46:23 PM »

X10 Pro:  How about a trade-in package deal
on non-X10 modules.  Especially ones that
use the obsolete X10 commands?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2006, 01:51:39 PM »

We have planned on making an addition to the
SDK so that users can make customer modules
and controls, and we have planned on adding
more modules that aren't made by X10. I don't
have a time frame on that yet, however.

This was promised one year ago, but there still is no sign of this feature.  What is the status of this?
Logged

RebHawk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 60
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2008, 01:14:34 AM »

Make that almost 3 years ago.... status, anyone?

Cheers,
--Lee
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2008, 05:16:12 PM »

I suspect X10 USA is not interested.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: How do you add x10 modules that are not listed
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2008, 07:31:11 PM »

X10 was barely interested when I made that statement in the first place. The SDK has fallen off the radar since, I believe. The plan was going to give people an XML structure to follow to add new functions and another one to describe new modules.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.