Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro 9-piece  (Read 5534 times)

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Active Home Pro 9-piece
« on: April 13, 2005, 11:01:13 AM »

I bought the 9 piece set. How can i make the
remote to work with the dimmable lamp modules?
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2005, 11:21:44 AM »

The PalmPad remote already provides a dim &
bright functions. For the keychain and
slimline remotes, you can create macros that
would triger dim commands for a given lamp
module.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2005, 11:25:42 AM »

Just read your question again, are you
asking how to use your remote to turn off/on
dim/bright a lamp module? If so, just set
your House and Unit codes the same for
remote and lamp module.
Logged

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2005, 05:40:04 PM »

Yes, but do i need something extra for the
remote? Do the lamp module LM465
"understands" the remote control?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2005, 07:00:58 PM »

The remote will send a signal to the RF
receiver in the cm15a; with the house and
unit code of the address you want to
control. The cm15a will then send the X10
Signal over the power line to the lamp
module of the address it was told to
control. So you have to have the remote set
to the same house code as the module and if
you have a palm pad push the ON button for
that module then the dim or brighten button
on the lower part of the palm pad. Keychain
remotes you have to set with a button
sequence if you are not using the default A1
for the first button.
Logged

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2005, 03:48:58 AM »

So, the remote control needs the Wireless
Transceiver Module (TM751)(which i did not
get in the package)?
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2005, 11:00:05 AM »

The remote sends an RF command to the CM15A.
If the CM15a is configured to trancieve that
house code then the CM15a will send a power
line command.

You don't need a TM751 but many have
reported that it will give better RF range
than the CM15A.

Andy
Logged

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2005, 12:54:44 PM »

Well, it doesnt seems to be working. Is there
an extra configuration on the remote or the
CM15A that i have to make?
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2005, 04:00:24 PM »

I think you'll need to tell us how your
system is configured before anyone can help
much more.

What remote are you using?
What house code is it set to?
When house codes are set to be tranceived on
the CM15A?
What module are you attempting to control?
What house code is the mode set to?
What address is the module set to?
Do on/off commands from the remote activate
the module?

Andy
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2005, 04:33:06 PM »

You may want to check in the AHP Hardware
Tab and see if the house code your remote is
using is enabled.
Logged

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2005, 05:19:35 PM »

I have a cm15a and i control 3 lamp modules
LM465. Thats it. I can control it with my pc,
but not with the remote hr12a nor the
keychain  slimfire kr19a. All 3 modules set
to house code  A.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2005, 06:00:57 PM »

Raul: Under the Tools menu, open the Hardware
Configuration window. Look in the Transceived
House Codes section and make sure that yout
House Code (letter dial setting) of your
modules is checked. If it's not, use the
specific setting to check that letter. Also,
make sure that your remote control and your
modules are on the same letter.
Logged

raul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2005, 11:32:28 AM »

Thanks!!
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Pro 9-piece
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2005, 11:55:07 AM »

X10 Pro:

Possibly a list of the most common
problems/oversights by users after an update
that you publish would save you time by just
referencing it and pointing new users to it?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.