Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?  (Read 83659 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #30 on: December 08, 2005, 10:03:21 AM »

Jon:  Your welcome.  I am glad things are
working better.

The thing that puzzles me is why you are
getting a J StatusRequest in the first place.
I am assuming that you aren’t using house
code J.  You are correct in that it changed
to J16 StatusRequest because of you
addressing J16.  X10 commands are divided
into two separate messages an address and a
function.  One of the features of X10 is that
a module that has been addressed will
continue respond to functions (on its house
code) until another address has been received
(on its house code).  Likely what is
happening is something (maybe the CM15A?) is
generating an un-addressed J StatusRequest
after receiving a PresetDim command.

As I said earlier, J StatusRequest is the
most probable command to be “received”
inadvertently.  This is because the raw data
for the command is:

1110101010101010101010

As you can see, with the exception of the
second digit, it is a pattern of alternating
1s and 0s (in X10, each data bit is always
followed by its compliment as a form of error
checking).

Regardless, I would not rely on the reception
of this StatusRequest command, as it may be a
bug that will be fixed in the future.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #31 on: December 08, 2005, 01:29:58 PM »

Roger:
"The thing that puzzles me is why you are
getting a J StatusRequest in the first
place." Unless I'm calculating the temp
incorrectly, I need to receive the "J
StatusRequest" portion in order to derive the
temp from the Templinc's chart. The unit code
which arrives with the "J StatusRequest"
message gives me the column (Unit Code) I
need to compare with the dimlevel.In this
case j11-j16....thanks
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2005, 02:06:46 PM »

Jon: No, it should be the House Code on the
PresetDim command, not the StatusRequest that
you use to calculate the temperature.
Logged

scott

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #33 on: December 09, 2005, 12:06:41 AM »

Jon - I'm in a spot similar to where you
started, just bought the X-10 starter kit
with AHP, and a TempLinc, niavely thinking
X-10 was as standard which would allow them
to communicate.

Is what you're working on
portable/explainable, or would I need to
brush up on coding and write my own app just
to connect the two?
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #34 on: December 09, 2005, 06:02:31 AM »

12/7/2005 8:31:23 AM :recvplc j15 StatusRequest
12/7/2005 8:31:23 AM :recvplc b5 PresetDim1


These two messages are examples of what is
returned each time i submit "j1
statusrequest" to AHP using the sdk. The
first message gives me something i need in
order to use Templinc's chart.....the
house/unit code for the column.......and the
second message gives me the dimlevel
information for the row to use in Templinc's
chart. I derive the dimlevel portion from the
above presetdim message per the chart you
supplied for me earlier in the thread. i.e.
If i don't receive the "j15 StatusRequest"(or
at least just the "j15" part) portion I have
no way of finding the proper column in
Templinc's chart.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #35 on: December 09, 2005, 06:25:12 AM »

Scott:
If you are using AHP with the TempLinc, as
far as i know, you will have to brush up on
your coding skills. The TempLinc and AHP
together don't reliably report the necessary
information as of yet for me to offer an app
that would be of much help to you. With
Rogers help, I have been able to get
temperature readings about 50% of the time. I
suppose you could modify the samples in the
sdk with minimal effort and manually look up
the temperature based on the info returned in
AHP's activity monitor. But, a thermometer
would be easier.....
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #36 on: December 09, 2005, 10:53:03 AM »

Jon:  It had been a while since I last looked
at the TempLincs documentation so I had
another look at it.  I am assuming you are
trying to perform a “Report on Request” and
not a “Report on Change.”  If you are trying
to do a “Report on Change” it is doable, but
it might be a bit more of a challenge.  I am
assuming from one of your posts that you have
your TempLinc on address J1.

I now know why you are receiving this extra
status request.  It is not the address being
sent by the preset dim, but the result of two
addresses being grouped with one
StatusRequest command.

The problem is similar to the problem you had
with not receiving the PresetDim command
except from the opposite end.  You have to
realize that X10 sends separate address and
function commands.  When you send the
following command:

J1
J StatusRequest

The tempLinc will respond with the following
command:

Jx
y PresetDim

(where x and y are used to determine the
temperature).

But the SDK will report only the following
command since the address transmitted is not
on the same house code as PresetDim (unless y
is J):

yz PresetDim

(where z is the last unit addressed on house
code y)

What I think you need to do is transmit an
unaddressed command (StatusOn might be a good
choice) on house code J to retrieve the unit
code that the TempLinc transmitted.  Even if
y is J, the unaddressed command should still
cause you to receive the correct unit code.

This is all caused by the SDK trying to be
too smart and combine address and command
messages into one message.  When an address
doesn’t have a command or a command doesn’t
have an address, the SDK doesn’t report anything.

I hope this helps.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #37 on: December 09, 2005, 11:28:42 AM »

Roger:
So if i understand you correctly, I would send :

A16, B16, C16, D16 …  P16 followed by the
statuson command for housecode J and then
J1-J StatusRequest and i would then receive
the xy presetdim message where x is the dim
level and y is the unit code (11-16). I don't
know the syntax for the statuson command.
Would it be J StatusOn....?
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #38 on: December 09, 2005, 11:40:30 AM »

Roger
Ooops..... I reread your post and i guess i
should send
A16-P16
J1-J statusrequest
J statuson
and then i would receive the xy presetdim
where x is the dim level and y is irrelevant
to my needs. I would also receive a Jz
message as a response to the statuson command
where z is the unit code of interest. Thanks
again.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #39 on: December 09, 2005, 11:50:22 AM »

Jon:  You are close, but that is not quite
correct.  You want to do the following:

A16, B16, C16, D16 …  P16 (this only needs to
be done once and you can skip J)
J1 StatusRequest
receive PresetDim house code
J StatusOn
receive StatusOn unit code

You can then look up the temperature using
the received PresetDim’s house code and the
received StatusOn’s unit code.

As for the syntax for StatusOn, “J statuson”
should be correct.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #40 on: December 09, 2005, 01:15:23 PM »

Jon:  Just to make sure I am clear, you have
to send the StatusOn command after you
receive the PresetDim command.  This will
ensure that the command is sent after the
address the TempLinc sends.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #41 on: December 09, 2005, 02:07:45 PM »

Roger:
O.K. I'll give that a shot this evening when
i get home from work. Thanks again....
Logged

Human250

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #42 on: November 01, 2008, 09:53:22 AM »

Jon and Roger:  Did you ever get this to work reliably?  If so, how about posting the SDK program to the SDK site?  This could be a God send to other TempLinc hackers. >!
Logged

comit6554

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #43 on: November 14, 2008, 05:40:22 PM »

>! I'll drink to that!  ;D
I too am a novice at vb and have the vb20008 express edition running and I am looking for temps in the well house(several yards away). I am able to monitor the on/offs and I then count the on time and compare
that to preset periods....with that knowledge I know if an element is burnt out or not on the heater. I set an alarm (light on, email, etc) at this point.
I am new to programming, but have messed with vb for a long time.. what I have now is working even though I am not too sure why.... ;D. I am wondering if someone could post some code for me to see/copy that would help me do the things I want. And I have the activehome pro too. I am using Templinc unit.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Reading TempLinc temperature codes?
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2009, 03:31:50 PM »

Jon and Roger:  Did you ever get this to work reliably?  If so, how about posting the SDK program to the SDK site?  This could be a God send to other TempLinc hackers. >!

I don't have a TempLinc, and I never did hear the final results from Jon.  I can only assume he got it to work though.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.