Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver  (Read 9673 times)

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #15 on: April 23, 2005, 06:03:21 PM »

Well, I decided to connect my CM15A and see
what all the hoopla was about the
X10Dispatch program was.  I got it to work
however this is what I saw.
My configuration is
1132CU running Home Control Assistant
V572AB as my transciever
CM15A - no configuration loaded and no
housecodes transcieved in the hardware
settings.

X10Dispatch has an activity monitor.  I set
a B5 trigger to raise an alert. I got this
results when sending a b5 on command from a
handheld remote.
5:31:54 PM: recvplc b5 On
5:31:54 PM: recvrf b5 On
5:31:54 PM: recvrf b5 On
5:31:54 PM: recvrf b5 On
5:31:53 PM: recvrf b5 On
Why should I be receiving RF commands when
I am not transcieving any housecodes on the
CM15A.
It must be receiving four RF signals
because in the email thats generated by
X10dispatch I get 4 alert messages.
Mayby Tuiceman can help.
Thanks,
T.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #16 on: April 23, 2005, 06:10:04 PM »

Follow up on privious post.  The 4 recvRF
commands are sporadiac, however I
consistantly recieve 2 recvRf commands.

6:05:52 PM: recvplc b5 On
6:05:52 PM: recvrf b5 On
6:05:51 PM: recvrf b5 On

I had the same problem while trying to use
the CM15A as my controller.
T.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #17 on: April 23, 2005, 08:05:11 PM »

Tcassio,
I get similar results on my CM15A and Dispatch.
When transmitting RF via palmpad G1 ON I get:

AHP Mon:  ONE RF RECEIVED G1 ON
X10Disp : TWO RF  "       G1 ON

However, X10dispatch only engaged ONE voice
alert as a result of the single G1 send from
the palmpad and only after the other CM15A
sent a G1 ON PLC.  I have one CM15A with
blank program and NO Transceiver functions
set... I set it to none selected rather than
NONE.  I use X10dispatch for voice
announcements.  It only issued one
announcement for the one palmpad keypress.
I sure agree with you, I am seeng a 2 to 1...
2 RF received for each in AHP Monitor.  I
have not noticed any problem in X10Disp but I
am only using PLC's for verbal announcements.
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #18 on: April 23, 2005, 08:10:41 PM »

SteveRF,
My question is why am I getting recvRF when
I am not transcieving any house codes.  The
CM15A should not be showing any recvRF
commands.  Is my assumption correct?
Thanks,
T.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #19 on: April 23, 2005, 08:50:02 PM »

Followup:
This is what I get in the e-mail message
generated by X10Dispatch.

Queued Alert 4/23/2005 8:46 PM :
Someone has Approached your house.
Someone has Approached your house

This is what shows up on the X10Dispatch
status monitor.

8:46:13 PM: recvplc b5 On
8:46:12 PM: recvrf b5 On
8:46:12 PM: recvrf b5 On

The wav file starts to play gets out 2 or 3
words, the starts again and finishs.

T.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #20 on: April 23, 2005, 11:04:11 PM »

TCassio,
I am not sure...
My CM15A does the same and I assume it is
correct.  I am set to not transceive anything.
The AHP monitor shows received RF but as
instructed, does not place the command on the
powerline as a PLC.  It does show everything
received either via RF or coming on the power
lines.  It just does not initiate any
powerline commands.   All of my X10dispatch
stuff is set to respond to PLC only so the
commands dispatch responds to actually are
coming from my second CM15A over the power
lines.  I'll check this out in detail
tomorrow and let you know if I really have
something goofy going on but at this time all
seems well... I have about 10 announcements
throughout the day including outside motion
sensors.  Everything has been right on teh
minute so far.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #21 on: April 24, 2005, 03:53:31 PM »

Tcassio:  CM15A/AHP left me high and dry
also... but now my system is now operating
satisfactorily; I have replaced the X10
AHP/CM15A with 1132CUP and V572AB and
discarded the TM751ís.   Thanks X10
Company.  Your product performance, service,
and attitude helped me decide.  Life is good
again!
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2005, 05:51:05 PM »

TCassio,
All still seems well with my CM15A as a whole
house transceiver.  I have been trying to
watch it closely for the past few days and
have not had any disruptive glitches.  There
is a new version of X10Dispatch out that
includes iWitness stuff. I am starting it up
now to see if the monitor screen shows any
difference when receiving RF .
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2005, 06:29:30 PM »

SteveRF,
Thanks for your update.  I tried out
X10Dispatch and it is a nice program.
However,  I'd rather not have 2 controllers
running at the same time.  I am running
Home Control Assistant, it allows me to
play a wave file whenever a trigger is
activated. It also lets me run an external
program upon a trigger activation.  I use
this to run a command line e-mail program
called Blat, which allows me to send out a
e-amil. Blat is a free public domain
program, pretty much what X10Dispatch does
for me as I do not have a MSN account.
Thanks,
T
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #24 on: April 25, 2005, 12:22:46 PM »

Tcassio: Disabling all Transceived House
Codes in the CM15A does not disable RF
reception entirely. When RF is received, the
CM15A still reports the received command to
the PC.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #25 on: April 25, 2005, 12:32:56 PM »

X10Pro,
This may be something for your technical
staff should look into because it has been
causing problems in my setup as I also have
to use a TM751 to transcieve my motion
sensors.  Apparently my motion sensors are
at the fringe of the CM15A's RF range and
was picking up the ms's rf some of the time
along with the TM751 which resulted in very
erratic behavior within my macros.  If I
can't turn this off then what is the
solution.  I have my CM15A connected to my
PC 24/7 and am not willing to have to
relocate my PC to accomadate the CM15A's
limitations.
T
Logged

dispatcher

  • Guest
Re: Problem with CM15A as whole house transceiver
« Reply #26 on: May 03, 2005, 09:17:33 PM »

Sorry i'm late to the conversation... i
have received those duplicate rf commands
frequently starting sometime in the last
few months.  I assumed it was either an
intentional redundancy which AHP monitor
filters out (so i now do too if you select
an option), or i thought it could have been
related to use of security ds7000 console
which is another transceiver.

x10dispatch is receiving that event stream
from an NT Service called x10nets (which
probably explains why win98 users have
problems- they dont support services...
they probably just load an exe at startup).

I wonder just how much 'logic' that service
performs and hope x10pro can clarify that.
Does the service take over execution of
macro logic when its running (running
computer attached)... Several times i have
had lights stop responding and if i cycled
the service they would start responding
again.  Or perhaps it resets the cm15a or
something when the service starts?

Thanks,
Dave
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.